• Karen Barnard-Kubow
    • Evolution and genomics, genetic incompatibility and speciation, cytonuclear coevolution and incompatibility, balancing selection and maintenance of genetic variation
  • Tim Bloss
    • Mechanisms of cell death in Caenorhabditis elegans.
  • Justin Brown
    • Physiology of stress responses in the neonatal brain
  • Corey Cleland
    • Neurobiology of movement using the simple spinal reflexes in rats
  • Idelle Cooper
    • Evolution and ecology, the evolution of phenotypic variation
  • Steve Cresawn
    • Bacteriophage genomics
  • Janet Daniel
    • Biochemistry and molecular biology of glucose transport across membranes
  • Ray Enke
    • Epigenetics and genomics; gene regulation in developing and diseased retinal neurons
  • Jaira Ferreira de Vasconcellos
    • Cellular and molecular biology, stem cell biology and regenerative medicine: molecular mechanisms in hematopoietic stress, tissue fibrosis and bone formation
  • Mark Gabriele
    • Developmental mechanisms that shape multisensory neural maps.
  • Katrina Gobetz
    • Functional morphology of burrowing vertebrates; diet of extinct herbivores.
  • Heather Peckham Griscom
    • Forest restoration ecology in tropical and temperate regions
  • Susan Halsell
    • Genetic and molecular characterization of shape changes during development
  • James Herrick 
    • Transmissible antibiotic resistance in streams; comparative genomics of environmental Salmonella and other pathogens
  • Chris Lantz
    • Immunology and parasitology
  • Patrice Ludwig
    • Animal ecology: population, community, dispersal, behavioral
  • Christine May
    • Aquatic ecology; linking physical and biological processes in river systems.
  • Conley McMullen
    • Pollination biology and plant systematics
  • Jonathan Monroe
    • beta-amylases and their roles in leaf starch metabolism
  • Dana Moseley
    • Animal behavior, urban ecology, animal communication of birds, noise pollution, sensory ecology
  • Rocky Parker
    • Pheromones, chemical ecology, sexual signals, animal behavior, invasive species, endocrinology, chemical senses, reptiles
  • Kelsey Reider
    • Tropical ecology, animal ecology, wildlife and ecosystem responses to climate change, adaptations to extreme environments, thermal ecology of amphibians
  • Terrie Rife
    • Molecular biology. Regulation of nitric oxide synthase I in brain cells
  • Chris Rose
    • The development and evolution of amphibian morphology, including the cellular basis of growth and metamorphic remodeling of the feeding skeleton, plasticity in lung development, and dorsoventral bending of tadpole tails.
  • Kyle Seifert
    • Microbiology and Immunology
  • Kim Slekar
    • Anti-oxidant genes in yeast
  • Morgan Steffen
    • Environmental microbiology
  • George Vidal
    • Development of cerebral cortical connections
  • Marquis Walker
    • Cellular pathways that drive retinal disease progression
  • Bruce Wiggins
    • Environmental biology and stream restoration ecology
  • Roshna Wunderlich
    • Functional morphology and biomechanics of primate locomotion
  • Louie Wurch
    • Marine microbial ecology, microbe-microbe interactions, harmful algal blooms, phytoplankton physiology

Back to Top