Cover Photo Image
UREC Honors and Awards

University Recreation facilities, student employees, graduate assistants, and professional staff have been recognized nationally, regionally, and locally for excellence.

Facility Awards

University Recreation Center Awards

  • 2017 NIRSA Outstanding Sports Facility Award
  • 2017 NIRSA Creative Excellence Award (1st Place Large Scale Signage): UREC Addition & Renovation Signage Package
  • 2000 NIRSA Outstanding Sports Facility Award
  • 1997 Athletic Business Facilities of Merit Award

Click here to learn more about the UREC main facility!

University Park Awards

  • 2013 Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) Silver Certification from the Green Building Certification Institute (Learn more.)
  • ACEC Virginia 2013 Engineering Awards Gala Merit Award

Click here to learn more about the University Park facility!

Student Employee Awards

National Awards

  • 2019 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Katy Morgan
  • 2019 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Emily Murphy
  • 2018 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Malik Holmes
  • 2018 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Amy Ross
  • 2017 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Zach Kirkpatricks
  • 2016 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Yasmin Shahkarami
  • 2015 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Cody Bailey
  • 2015 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Ryan Fitzgerald
  • 2015 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Amanda Stamper
  • 2014 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Brad Burgess
  • 2013 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Trey Smith
  • 2011 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Amanda Coale, Stephanie Larson and Bethany Maxfield
  • 2009 American Red Cross Certificate of Recognition for Extraordinary Personal Action: Keala Mason, Alex Bailey and Boris Korik
  • 2008 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Jeremy Tipton
  • 2006 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Lindsey Ervin
  • 2006 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Lexi Antalis
  • 2005 NIRSA Creative Excellence - 1st Place Graphic Communication (Facility Guide:  Marc Choi, Promotional Poster: Dario Tadic, Student Brochure: Wendy deGorter, Comprehensive Brochure: Sara Anderson & Stephanie Wallis)
  • 2005 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Hilary Bride
  • 2005 Frances Mayes Award through AAPHERD: Lindsey Ervin
  • 2004 NIRSA Creative Excellence Award Student Brochure: Marc Choi
  • 2002 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Jeff Pye

Regional Awards

  • 2019 NIRSA Region II Student Excellence Scholarship: Katy Morgan
  • 2019 NIRSA Region II Student Excellence Scholarship: Emily Murphy

James Madison University Awards

  • 2019 Carrier Award for Outstanding Personal Pursuit of Leadership Development: Annie Feinroth
  • 2016 JMU Women of Distinction: Hannah Kotarski
  • 2014 JMU Student Employee of the Year: Erica Estes
  • 2013 School of Media Arts & Design One Day/One University Scholarship: Marie Schlatter
  • 2013 School of Media Arts & Design Byrd-Mims Journalism Scholarship: Heather Butterworth
  • 2010 “I Bleed Purple” Alumni Volunteer Award: Erin Huntley (UREC Alumnus)
  • 2010 JMU Student Employee of the Year: Keala Mason
  • 2010 School of Media Arts & Design One Day/One University Scholarship: Zephan Blaxberg
  • 2010 School of Media Arts & Design MPRI Interactive Media Scholarship: Lauren Sundquist
  • 2009 Service Award, JMU Kinesiology Department: Kristen McGolderick and Kellie Hayes
  • 2009 Outstanding Sport Management Major and Odyssey Society Induction, JMU Kineseology Department: Rob Ennis and Lindsey Felton
  • 2007 JMU Kinesiology Honors - Outstanding Majors, Exercise Science and Althea Loose Johnston Award: Carolyn Schubert
  • 2007 JMU Kinesiology Honors - Odyssey Society Induction: Asha Fleming
  • 2005 JMU Carrier Award: Hilary Bride, Erin Morrisey, Stephanie Sweat
  • 2005 SGA Student Employee of the Year: Lindsey Ervin
  • 2005 JMU Outstanding Student Organization: Sport Club Council
  • 2005 SOS Outstanding Organization: PROmotion
  • 2004 JMU SOS Leadership Awards - Outstanding Service/Fundraising Program: Warm A Winter Wish
Graduate Assistant Awards

National Awards

  • 2019 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Katie Regan
  • 2018 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Nora Osei
  • 2017 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Will Trent
  • 2016 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Hannah Houston
  • 2014 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Jason Darby
  • 2014 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Megan Flosdorf
  • 2013 NIRSA Fletcher & Leonida Scholarship: Jason Darby
  • 2013-14 NIRSA VA State Student Representative: Jason Darby
  • 2012-13 NIRSA VA State Student Representative: Drew Loso
  • 2012 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Keala Mason
  • 2012 NIRSA Fletcher & Leonida Scholarship: Keala Mason
  • 2011-12 NIRSA VA State Student Representative: Keala Mason
  • 2011 NIRSA J. Michael Dunn Endowed Scholarship: Taylor Book, Sheree Mullen and Ben Schlief
  • 2010 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Heather VanHall, Rachael Finley
  • 2010 NIRSA Foundation's William Wasson Endowment Scholarship: Heather VanHall
  • 2008 NIRSA Student Foundation Scholarship: Rachael Finley
  • 2006 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Bruce Blair
  • 2006-07 NIRSA VA State Student Representative: Hilary Bride

National Leadership 

  • 2016 NIRSA National Student Leader: Will Trent
  • 2008 NIRSA National Student Representative: Rachael Finley

Regional & State Awards

  • 2019 VRSA Award of Merit: Katie Regan
  • 2019 NIRSA Region II Student Excellence Scholarship: Dominic Infanti
  • 2019 NIRSA Region II Student Excellence Scholarship: Katie Regan
  • 2018 NIRSA Region II Student Excellence Scholarship: Christian Miller
  • 2009 Virginia Recreation Sports Association Student Award of Merit: Rachael Finley
  • 2007 Harrisonburg-Rockingham County American Red Cross Award for Extraordinary Action: Chris Jones, Jeremy Tipton, Hilary Bride

Regional and State Leadership

  • 2016-17 VRSA Student Leader: Jason Grieshaber
  • 2015-16 VRSA Student Leader: Maggie Lajza
  • 2014-15 VRSA Student Leader: Heather Gately
  • 2013-14 VRSA Student Leader: Jason Darby
  • 2012-13 VRSA Student Leader: Drew Loso
  • 2011-12 VRSA Student Leader: Keala Mason
  • 2006-07 VRSA Student Leader: Hilary Bride

James Madison University Awards

  • 2019 JMU Graduate School Innovation Award: Stevie Lee
  • 2015 JMU Graduate School Travel Grant: Heather Gately and Sarah Sheppard
  • 2009 Marilyn Crawford Graduate Scholarship, JMU Kinesiology Department: Rachael Finley
  • 2007 SGA Student of the Month: Hilary Bride
Professional Staff Awards

National Awards

  • 2019 NIRSA Horace Moody Award: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2019 VRSA Award of Merit: Aaron Combs
  • 2018 Association of Outdoor Recreation and Education (AORE) Jim Rennie Leadership Award: Guy deBrun
  • 2017 NIRSA Creative Excellence Award (1st Place Large Scale Signage): UREC Addition & Renovation Signage Package, Accepted by Kristin Gibson
  • 2017 NIRSA Annual Service Award: Erica Estes
  • 2016 NIRSA Annual Service Award: Eric Nickel
  • 2015 Association of Outdoor Recreation and Education (AORE) David J Webb Program Excellence Award: Accepted by Guy deBrun
  • 2013 NIRSA Annual Service Award: Eric Nickel
  • 2013 NIRSA Legacy Contributors: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr and Eric Nickel
  • 2012 NIRSA National Service Award: Steve Bobbitt
  • 2009 The National Intramural Associations President’s Award for Outstanding Writing for "Todd, M., Czyszczon, J., Wallace Carr, J. & Pratt, C. (2009). Comparison of health and academic indices between university recreation facility users and non users. Recreational Sports Journal, 33(1), 43-53."
  • 2009 American Red Cross Certificate of Recognition for Extraordinary Personal Action: Accepted by Sue Lowley and Erin Erford
  • 2008 NIRSA Annual Service Award: Eric Nickel
  • 2007 NIRSA Annual Service Award: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2005 NIRSA Horace Moody Award: Dave Frock
  • 2004 NIRSA Creative Excellence Award for Media- Audio/Visual: Accepted by John Woody
  • 2004 NIRSA Annual Service Award: Eric Nickel
  • 2002 NIRSA Annual Service Award: Eric Nickel

National Leadership

  • 2015-2016: At-Large Member, NIRSA Board of Directors: Eric Nickel
  • 2015 Association of Outdoor Recreation and Education (AORE) Board of Directors President: Guy deBrun
  • 2014-2015 NIRSA Education Task Force - Co-Chair of Learning Outcome Subcommittee: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2014-2015: Chair, NIRSA Executive Education Task Force: Eric Nickel
  • 2013 NIRSA Creative Excellence Award Judge: Kristin Gibson
  • 2011-2012 President, NIRSA Foundation Board of Directors: Eric Nickel
  • 2009-2012 NIRSA Foundation Board of Directors: Eric Nickel
  • 2011 NIRSA National School of Recreational Sport Management Chair: Steve Bobbitt
  • 2008 NIRSA Student Learning and Assessment Pre-Conference Workshop Chair: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2007-2008 NIRSA Standards Work Team: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2007-2008: President, NIRSA Service Corporation: Eric Nickel
  • 2007 NIRSA Knowledge Community on Student Learning Chair: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2005-2008 NIRSA Service Corporation Board of Directors: Eric Nickel
  • 2005-2006 NIRSA Recreation Sport Management School Faculty Chair: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2003-2004 NIRSA Recreation Sport Management School Faculty: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2002-2004 NIRSA Board of Directors: Eric Nickel
  • 2001-2002 Chair, Board of Directors, NIRSA School of Recreational Sports Management: Eric Nickel
  • 1998 NIRSA National Facility Symposium Host Committee: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 1998-2000 NIRSA Task Force for Committee Review: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 1998 NIRSA National Facilities Symposium Host: Eric Nickel
  • 1997-99 NIRSA Instructional Programs Committee: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr

Regional & State Awards

  • 2017 NIRSA Region II Award of Merit: Steve Bobbitt
  • 2010 NIRSA Region II Award of Merit: Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2007 NIRSA Region II Award of Merit: Eric Nickel
  • 2007 VRSA Professional Award of Merit: Lorie Miller
  • 2007 Harrisonburg-Rockingham Red Cross Extraordinary Personal Action Award: Chris Jones, Hilary Bride, Jeremy Tipton
  • 2006 Award for Experimental Education Mid-Atlantic Region Practitioner of the Year: Steve Bobbitt

Regional & State Leadership

  • 2018 VA NIRSA State Director: Erica Foltz
  • 2017 VA NIRSA State Conference Planning Committee: Kristin Gibson, Steve Bobbitt, Erica Foltz, Lorie Miller, Mary Healey, Lisa O'Fallon, Nora Osei, Amy Ross
  • 2014 Region II Work Team for Contingency Fund Allocation: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2012-13 VRSA Assistant Director: Hilary Bride
  • 2011, 2013-15 NIRSA Region II Merit Award Selection Committee: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2010 NIRSA Region II Merit Award Selection Committee Chair: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2008-15 WVU Visiting Committee (Chair 2014-15): Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2006 VA NIRSA State Conference Planning Committee: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2006 VA NIRSA State Conference Programming Committee Co-Chair: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2002-04 NIRSA Region II Vice President: Eric Nickel
  • 1999 VA NIRSA State Director: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 1998 VA NIRSA Assistant State Director: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 1997 VA NIRSA State Conference Planning Committee: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr

James Madison University Awards

  • 2019 JMU All Together One: Steve Bobbitt
  • 2019 JMU All Together One: Kristin Gibson
  • 2019 JMU Make Your Next Move Award: Erica Foltz
  • 2018 JMU All Together One: Lorie Miller
  • 2015 Veteran Civic Learning Volunteer of the Year: Donnie Mix
  • 2013 Student Affairs and University Planning Program of the Year: Madipalooza (Steve Bobbitt)
  • 2013 Career and Academic Planning "Make Your Next Move:" Holly Bailey
  • 2011 JMU All Together One: Eric Nickel
  • 2009 JMU All Together One: Donnie Mix
  • 2008 Madison Award for Innovation: Richard Orebaugh
  • 2006 JMU Women’s' Resource Center Woman of Distinction: Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2006 JMU All Together One: Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2005 Student Life Recognition for Excellence: Carolyn Wallace, Lorie Miller, Steve Bobbitt
  • 2005 Student Life Recognition for Collaboration: Jill Zagora
  • 2005 Advisor of the Year: Rick Orebaugh
  • 2003 Outstanding Professional Award, School of Kinesiology and Recreation Studies: Eric Nickel

James Madison University Leadership

  • 2018 Advisory Board, Hart School of Hospitality, Sport and Recreation Management: Eric Nickel
  • 2013-2018 University Planning Team: Eric Nickel
  • Cluster 5 General Education Committee: Dr. Julie Wallace Carr
  • 2013-15 Compensation Advisory Council: Kristin Gibson
  • 2013-15 University Planning Team: Kristin Gibson
  • 2012-13 Madison Future Commission Faculty/Staff Success Committee: Kristin Gibson
  • 2012-13 Compensation Task Force: Kristin Gibson
  • 2011-16 Employee Advisory Committee (Chair 2013-15): Kristin Gibson
  • 2007-10 Health and Human Services Task Force: Eric Nickel

Back to Top