The Madison Honors Leadership Council serves as the student government body for the JMU Honors College, representing the interests of Honors students, developing community through events and service projects, and working with Honors staff to develop programs and initiatives that are student-centered. Madison Honors plays a direct role in shaping the future of the Honors College.

Applications for 2021-2022 will open in September 2021.

Questions about MHLC? Contact President, Kiera Schwarz.

Madison Honors Leadership Council
MADtalks
MADtalks logo

MADtalks are fun, interesting, and inspiring talks given by students, faculty, alumni, and friends of JMU and the Honors College. Sponsored and organized by the Madison Honors Leadership Council, MADtalks are open to everyone in the JMU community.

Visit Honors College events for upcoming talks.

Current Members
Executive Committee

President: Kiera Schwarz (Public Policy Administration, Biology, Environmental Science, '22) 

Vice President: Marina George (Interdisciplinary Studies, '21)

Treasurer: Ryan Gavin (Finance, '22)

Historian: Madison Chang (Biology, '23)

Service Chair: Vivian Eccleston (Communication Studies and Disorders, '22)

Service Secretary: Grace Gordon (History, '22)

Social Chair: Layla Abbud (Biotechnology, Pre-Med, '23)

Social Secretary: Lexie Burns (Media Arts & Design, '24)

Professional Development Chair: Alayna Stormer (Intelligence Analysis, '22)

Professional Development Secretary: Aaron Baughman (Philosophy & Religion, '22)

Service Committee

Chair: Kiera Schwarz (Public Policy Administration; Biology, Environmental Science, '22)

Secretary: Vivian Eccleston (Communication Sciences and Disorders, '23)

Amy Beladia (Political Science, '23)

Vivian Eccelston (Communication Sciences and Disorders, '23)

Jacob Elson (Quantitative Finance, Economics, '21)

Ryan Gavin (Finance, '22)

Megan Gillespie (Elementary Education, '23)

Grace Gordon (History, '22))

Tyler Hughes (Finance, '21)

Kelly Johnson (Quantitative Finance, '20)

Meghan Lankford (Communication Sciences and Disorders, '23)

Claire Larson (Biology, '24)

Claire Leidinger (Computer Information Systems, '22)

Catherine MacMillan (Communication Sciences and Disorders, '23)

Erin Meier (Kinesiology, '24)

Alexia Munoz-Moctezuma (Psychology, '23)

McKenzie Myers (Biology, '24)

Elizabeth Nguyen (Engineering, '21)

Jay Norton (Public Policy & Administration, '24)

Amber Oliver (International Affairs, '24)

Kiera Schwarz (Public Policy Administration; Biology, Environmental Science, '22)

Lauren Spar (Public Policy and Administration, '22)

Leah Wilczynski (Music, '23)

Social Committee

Chair: Layla Abbud (Biotechnology, '23)

Secretary: TBD

Amanda Arrain (Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies, '21)

Madison Chang (Biology, '23)

Julia Cheng (Media Arts & Design, '24)

Robby Cordts (Geographic Science, '21)

Kevin Cottrell (Pscyhology, '24)

Julia Dalton (International Business, '22)

Beryl Ignacio (Health Services Administration, '22)

 

Social Committee, Continued

Nicole Loan (Biology, Spanish, '21)

Aliza Matthews (Dance, '23)

Haley McAllister (History, '21)

Hannah McAllister (Undeclared, '24)

Ainsley Momorella (Marketing, '24)

Jamie Panko (Political Science, '23)

Griff Splan (Undeclared, '24)

Cecilia Wood (Nursing, '24)

Brianna Worthley (Management, '24)

Amelia Yoder (Management, '23)

Erin Young (Sociology, '23)

Professional Development

Chair: Alayna Stormer (Intelligence Analysis, '22)

Secretary: Aaron Baughman (Biotechnology, '23)

Charles Conner (Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies, '21)

Mikayla Evans (Intelligence Analysis; Arabic; Political Science, '22)

Marina George (Biology, '23)

Darby Henn (Elementary Education, '23)

Cassidy Sadonis (Political Science & History, '22)

Alyana Stormer (International Business, '22)

Emily Whiteston (Intelligence Analysis, '21) 

Back to Top