Cover Photo Image

Every spring, the College of Business faculty and administration select and recognize our outstanding students. Please join us in celebrating the recipients of our 2020 Student Awards listed below by department by posting a congratulatory message on our College of Business Facebook or Twitter feeds.

 


AWARDS BY DEPARTMENT

ACCOUNTING  |  COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS & BUSINESS ANALYTICS  |  ECONOMICS  |  FINANCE & BUSINESS LAW  |  INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS  |  MANAGEMENT  |  MARKETING  |  HART SCHOOL OF HOSPITALITY, SPORT AND RECREATION MAGEMENT  |  COLLEGE OF BUSINESS  |  MASTERS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION   |  HONORS THESIS RECOGNITION


ACCOUNTING

Outstanding Undergraduates in Accounting
Savannah Irene Lee
Andrew Phillip Smith

Outstanding Graduate, Masters of Science in Accounting
Megan Elizabeth Salter


COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS & BUSINESS ANALYTICS

Outstanding Senior in Computer Information Systems
Emily Hoang

Outstanding Junior in Computer Information Systems
Christopher Richard Torchia

Computer Information Systems CGI Award 2020
Austin Eric Gottshall

Business Analytics CGI Award 2020
Christopher Richard Torchia   

Todd Perry (’92) Aspiring Analytics Endowed Scholarship
Kirsi Grace Arnesen

Computer Information Systems Technology Alumni Group (TAG) Award
Amanda Kahee Cho

Computer Information Systems Consulting Excellence Awards
Austin Trevor Elmore
Thomas William Kwalwasser II    
Charles Avery Vass


ECONOMICS

Outstanding Senior in Economics
Harrison Daniel Hooper

Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Economics
Joseph Luddy Kauffman


FINANCE & BUSINESS LAW

Outstanding Senior in Finance
Morgan Brantley Cox

Faculty Awards for Excellence in Finance
Julia Addison Cumins
Taylor Michelle Wilk

Outstanding Senior in Quantitative Finance
Samantha Kianna Dawkins

Faculty Award for Excellence in Quantitative Finance
Kirsten Garber Ziviello


INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

Outstanding Senior in International Business
Cori Marie Dowden

Degesch America Award
Theresa Lynn Pickering


MANAGEMENT

Outstanding Student in Management
Eric Joseph Hubbard

Management Faculty Awards for Excellence
Brittany Jordan Owens
Rachel Lynn Rosenberg
Julia Frances Thompson


MARKETING

Outstanding Student in Marketing
Mary Grace McGregor

Marketing Faculty Award for Excellence
Patrick Crane Maercklein

Outstanding Female in Sales
Ashley Janice Batitto

Outstanding Male in Sales
Kyle Russell Wolff

Outstanding JMU Digital Marketing Student Award presented by Workshop Digital
Jenna Louise Clark


HART SCHOOL OF HOSPITALITY, SPORT AND RECREATION MANAGEMENT

Outstanding Senior in Hospitality Management
Madelyn Ann McGeary

Outstanding Senior in Sport and Recreation Management
Julie Ann Swenton


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Alpha Kappa Psi Award
Danielle Doan

Zane Showker Entrepreneurship Award
Halle Elizabeth Duenkel

Valedictorian
Morgan Brantley Cox


MASTERS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Outstanding MBA Student
Sarah Burnette Dodson

HONORS THESIS RECOGNITION

ACCOUNTING

Rory Stevens Jones
"Employee Turnover and Firm Resources within the Public Accounting World:  The Long Path to Authentic Leadership"
(Dr. Luis Betancourt, Advisor)

COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS & BUSINESS ANALYTICS

Halle Elizabeth Duenkel
"Business Writing Course"
(Ms. Christina Roeder, Advisor)

ECONOMICS

Harrison Daniel Hooper 
"Short Term Rentals: Airbnb's Impacting on the Housing Market"
(Dr. William Wood, Advisor)

Joseph Luddy Kauffman
"Short Term Rentals: Airbnb's Impacting on the Housing Market"
(Dr. William Wood, Advisor)

Alexander Joseph Sawyer
"DSGE Models and the Financial Instability Hypothesis"
(Dr. Vipul Bhatt, Advisor)

Seth Tanner Walker
"Evaluating the Effectiveness of Quantitative Easing: A Vector Autoregressive Approach"
(Dr. Vipul Bhatt, Advisor)

FINANCE

Lauren Ashley Calderaro
"The Costs and Benefits of the Rehabilitation Tax Credit: A US State-by-State Analysis"
(Dr. Carl Larsson, Advisor)

Alexis Renee Kakar
"The Banking Secrecy Act's Effect on Community Banks"
(Dr. Carl Larsson, Advisor)

MANAGEMENT

Brittany Jordan Owens
"Wedding Venue Applied Research"
(Dr. William Ritchie, Advisor)

Taylor Nicole Tsoleas
"ADA/FMLA Training"
(Dr. Laura Leduc, Advisor)

Back to Top