Cover Photo Image
Faculty Awards - Previous Years
Accenture Professional Service Award

Individual is recognized for service to the profession or discipline. This can include service associated with professional associations, journals or similar activities. 

  • 2019 recipient: Angela Heavey, Management
  • 2018 recipient: Theresa Clarke, Marketing
  • 2017 recipient: Susan Ferguson, Accounting


Distinguished Service Award (Awarded by Provost)

Individual is recognized for outstanding “local” service.  This might involve service to the College of Business, JMU and/or the Harrisonburg/Rockingham area.

  • 2019 recipient: Jason Fink, Finance
  • 2018 recipient: Gilpatrick Hornsby, Hart School of Hospitality, Sport and Recreation Management
  • 2017 recipient: Charles Baril, Accounting; Daphyne Thomas, Finance and Business Law


MBA Graduate Teaching Award

Individual is recognized for outstanding teaching and/or service to the MBA Program. 

  • 2019 recipient: Eric Stark, Management
  • 2018 recipient: Daphyne Thomas, Finance & Business Law
  • 2017 recipient: David Peterson, Management


Distinguished Teaching Award (Awarded by Provost)

Award established to honor faculty members annually for exemplary teaching.  Each year, the university presents the award to one faculty member in each college. 

  • 2019 recipient: Mert Tokman, Marketing
  • 2018 recipient: Ali Shahzad, Management
  • 2017 recipient: Paul Copley, Accounting


Madison Scholar Award (Awarded by Provost)

One individual from each college is nominated by colleagues. Award winners exemplify excellence in scholarly achievement in their respective disciplines.  Winners present a lecture on their area of expertise during the academic year.  All faculty who have achieved rank of assistant professor or above for at least five years are eligible. 

  • 2019 recipient: Laura LeDuc, Management
  • 2018 recipient: William Ritchie, Management
  • 2017 recipient: Matt Rutherford, Management


Kenneth R. Bartee Award for Teaching Innovation

Individual is recognized for innovation in curriculum development and/or assessment of learning activities.

  • 2019 recipient: Nicole Wright, Accounting
  • 2018 recipient: Val Larsen, Marketing
  • 2017 recipient: Robert Richardson, Accounting; Scott Stevens, Computer Information Systems & Business Analytics


Dr. Otto C. Brenner Memorial Award

Individual is chosen for outstanding teaching by juniors and seniors in the College of Business at the end of each academic year.  Award is in honor of Dr. Otto C. Brenner, who won the award for Outstanding Undergraduate Professor more times than any other professor in the history of the College of Business.

  • 2019 recipient: William 'Brack' Collier, Business Law
  • 2018 recipient: Elias Semaan, Finance
  • 2017 recipient: Richard Tate, Center for Professional Sales


Basic or Discovery Scholarship Award

Often referred to as discipline-based scholarship, this award generates and communicates new knowledge and understanding and/or development of new methods. Intellectual contributions in this category are normally intended to impact the theory, knowledge, and/or practice of business and management.

  • 2019 recipients:
    • 1st Place: David Peterson, Management
    • 2nd Place: Matthew Rutherford and David Cavazos, Management
    • 3rd Place: Carl Larsson, Finance
  • 2018 recipients:
    • 1st place: Ali Shahzad, Management
    • 2nd place: Barkley Rosser, Economics
    • 3rd place: Jaideep Chowdhury, Finance
  • 2017 recipients:
    • 1st Place - Charles Bailey, Accounting
    • 2nd Place: Jaideep Chowdhury, Finance and Business Law
    • 3rd Place: Laura Leduc, Management


Applied or Integration/Application Scholarship Award

This award synthesizes new understandings or interpretations of knowledge or technology; develops new technologies, processes, tools, or uses; and/or refines, develops, or advances new methods based on existing knowledge. Intellectual contributions in this category are normally intended to contribute to and impact the practice of business and management.

  • 2019 recipients:
    • 1st Place: Ina Markham, Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics
    • 2nd Place: William Ritchie, Management
    • 3rd Place: Elham Torabi, Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics
  • 2018 recipients:
    • 1st place: Raktim Pal and Ping Wang, Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics
    • 2nd place: William Ritchie, Management
    • 3rd place: Jaideep Chowdhury, Finance
  • 2017  recipients:
    • 1st Place: Ina Markham, Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics
    • 2nd Place: James Irving, Accounting
    • 3rd Place: William Ritchie, Ali Shahzad and Roberyt Kolodinsky, Management


Teaching and Learning Scholarship Award

This individual develops and advances new understandings, insights, and teaching content and methods that impact learning behavior. Intellectual contributions in this category are normally intended to impact the teaching and/or pedagogy of business and management.

  • 2019 recipients:
    • 1st Place: William Grant, Economics
    • 2nd Place: Benjamin Selznik, School of Strategic Leadership Studies
    • 3rd Place:  Ping Wang, Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics, Susan Palocsay, Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics and Marion White, International Business
  • 2018 recipients:
    • 1st place: Jeffrey May and Diane Lending, Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics
    • 2nd place: Laura Leduc, Matt Rutherford and Ali Shahzad, Management
    • 3rd place: William Wood, Economics
  • 2017 recipients:
    • 1st Place: Theresa Clarke, Marketing; Irvine Clarke III, Marketing and International Business
    • 2nd Place: Val Larsen, Marketing
    • 3rd Place: William Wood, Economics
Staff Awards
Staff Service Award

Individual is recognized for outstanding staff support.

  • 2019 recipient: Karris Atkins, Undergraduate Programs and Office of Professional Development and Engagement
  • 2018 recipient: Kelly Harman, Administrative Assistant, Dean's Office
  • 2017 recipient: Michell Duncan, Academic Success Center director
2016 and prior

Back to Top