Cover Photo Image
List of National Scholarships
Study Abroad Scholarships for Undergraduate Students

The Honors College coordinates applications from JMU students for nationally competitive scholarships. You do not have to be an Honors student to apply for these awards. Many awards require JMU nomination or coordination. Please note that our list of scholarships is not comprehensive of all awards that you should consider.

If you are thinking about applying for a scholarship, please schedule an appointment to meet with the Director of Fellowships Advising, Dr. Meredith Malburne-Wade. Dr. Malburne-Wade will help you learn about national scholarship opportunities and guide you through the application process. It is a good idea to begin the process as early as possible.

Students who intend to apply for the Fulbright US Student Grant should consult with Dr. Malburne-Wade and then complete the Fulbright Declaration of Intent to Apply as soon as possible.  

Contact Director of Fellowships Advising 

Director of Fellowships Advising

Meredith Malburne-Wade, Ph.D.
malburmm@jmu.edu
(540) 568-8817

Prestigious National Scholarship Recipients

The following JMU students are past recipients of prestigious national scholarships.

Amgen
  • 2014: Josh Temple, Chemistry
  • 2013: Matt Dent, Chemistry
Boren
  • 2020: Cameron Wade, Tanzania
  • 2020: Abigail Weiderhold, Georgia
  • 2015: Nicole Yohe, Tanzania
  • 2014: John Wilder, Jordan
  • 2013: Thomas Calhoun, China
  • 2013: Justen Silva, Jordan
  • 2012: Victoria Berdini, South Africa
  • 2012: Andrew Reese, Tanzania
  • 2012: Adam White, Japan
Critical Language Scholarships
  • 2019: Abigail Weiderhold, Russian
  • 2017: Haima Askari, Arabic
  • 2017: Miranda Wall, Arabic
  • 2015: April Pickens, Russian
  • 2014: John Wilder, Arabic
  • 2014: Brett Voeltz, Turkish
  • 2014: Andrew Reese, Urdu
  • 2013: Adam Rosenberg, Chinese
  • 2012: Amanda Michetti, Arabic
  • 2011: Patrick Rostock, Chinese
  • 2008: David Morrow, Russian
  • 2007: Naheed Ahmed, Bangla
Critical Language Scholarship Alternate
  • 2020: Lauren Palmieri, Turkish
Freeman Asia
  • 2008: Adam Carpenter, Psychology
Fulbright
  • 2020: Andrianna Boykin, South Korea, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2020: Mallory Burrell, Western Sydney University, Australia, Arts Research
  • 2020: Emma Holleran, Czech Republic, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2020: Lauren Palmieri, Kuwait, Study/Research Grant
  • 2020: Alison Sall, Taiwan, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2020: Katie Stankard, Taiwan, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2019: Melanie Callihan, South Korea, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2019: Gracie Cuevas, Mexico, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2019: Emily Hadfield, Estonia, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2019: Joanna Pottle, Poland, Arts Research
  • 2019: Alex Riddell, Poland, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2019: Tricey Splan, Austria, Research/English Teaching Assistant
  • 2019: Rachael Vannatta, Uganda Study/Research Grant
  • 2018: Zachary Gordon, Malaysia, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2018: Mary Margaret Hawkins, Colombia, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2018: Alice Tsai, Taiwan, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2017: Kelly Gunn, Romania, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2017: Jason Mann, Colombia, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2016: Megan Hinton, Bosnia and Herzegovina, English Teaching Assistantship
  • 2016: Rachel Palkovitz, Tanzania, Study/Research Grant
  • 2015: Adam White, South Korea, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2015: James (J.D.) Brady, Mexico, English Teaching Assistantship
  • 2015: Patrick MCauley, Australia, Study Research Grant
  • 2014: Kalikolehua Kellett-Forsyth, Argentina, English Teaching Assistantship
  • 2014: Kelsey Nestel, South Korea, English Teaching Assistantships
  • 2010: Eric Pasciuti, Taiwan, English Teaching Assistantship
  • 2009: Traci M. Cox, Slovak Republic, English Teaching Assistantship
Fulbright Alternates
  • 2020: Abigail Weiderhold, Georgia, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2020: Saidah Lerman, Uzbekistan, English Teaching Assistant
  • 2020: Iliana Ioannides, Cyprus, English Teaching Assistant
Gates Cambridge
  • 2008: Erin Snider, International Affairs
Gilman
  • 2019: Kaitlyn Federico, Madagascar
  • 2019: Elli Imel, Ireland/United Kingdom
  • 2019: Nayeli Juarez, Tanzania
  • 2019: Ban Mansoor, Malta
  • 2019: Ashawrie White, United Kingdom
  • 2018: Nkeng Atabongkeng, Argentina
  • 2018: Savannah Lee, Spain
  • 2018: Taylor Landers, United Kingdom
  • 2018: MeShawn Macklin, Ghana
  • 2018: Dezarae Murchison, Ghana
  • 2018: Cindy Ramirez, Spain
  • 2018: Tran Truong, Belgium
  • 2018: Jerry Wessen, Ireland
  • 2017: Luke Turner, South Korea
  • 2017: Mary Hawkins, Spain
  • 2017: Danielle Burnbrey, Ireland
  • 2017: Amanda Cascio, Argentina
  • 2016: Kelsey Jones, South Korea
  • 2016: Lauren Singley, South Africa
  • 2016: Haima Askari, Morocco
  • 2015: Maria Restrepo Chavez, Spain
  • 2014: Angelmary Gyamfi, South Africa
  • 2013: Kathleen Bryant, United Kingdom
  • 2013: Jae-ho Kim, South Korea
  • 2013: Zeinab Nilforoush, Morocco
  • 2013: Crystal Jin, China
  • 2012: Pernell Whitfield Jr., United Kingdom
Goldwater
  • 2020: Tyler Brittain, Chemistry
  • 2020: Mary Ogborn, Physics
  • 2019: Erin Krist, Chemistry
  • 2019: David Weisenbeck, Biology
  • 2018: Rachel Barborek, Biology
  • 2018: Matthew Best, Psychology & Modern Foreign Languages (Spanish)
  • 2018: Annie Lin, Biology
  • 2017: Ryan (Hunter) Wilson, Chemistry
  • 2016: Jonathan Gerhard, Mathematics
  • 2014: Joseph Balsamo, Biotechnology
  • 2012: Karen Corbett, Chemistry
  • 2009: Jamey Szalay, Physics
  • 2007: Katherine Kross, Biology
Goldwater Honorable Mentions
  • 2017: David Boyle, Chemistry
  • 2017: Coleman Swaim, Chemistry
  • 2013: Carly Starke, Biotechnology
  • 2012: Alisa Leavesley, Chemistry
  • 2008: Jeremy Harris, Chemistry
  • 2008: Rachel Mutnick, Biology 
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship
  • 2015: Amanda Crandall, Biology
NSF-GRFP
  • 2020: Anna Nordseth, Life Sciences, Ecology
  • 2020: Sean Gay, Life Sciences, Neurosciences
NSF-GRFP Honorable Mentions
  • 2020: Gabrielle Reimann, Psychology, Cognitive Psychology
  • 2020: Daniel Marzolf, Life Sciences, Biophysics
  • 2020: Colleen Krist, Chemisty, Chemical Synthesis
Rotary
  • 2015: Claire Elverum, United Kingdom
  • 2014: Gabriela Fleury, South Africa
  • 2012: Kathleen Sensabaugh, South Africa
  • 2012: Mary Ta, South Africa
Truman Finalists
  • 2020: Anna Connole
Udall
  • 2016: Anna Nordseth, Biology
  • 2007: Ryan Powanda, ISAT

Back to Top