showcase_banner.jpg
Presentations: 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. in the Hall of Presidents

Session 1:  9:30 - 10:45 a.m.

  • Claire Gallagher, “The Use of Behavior Skills Training and Behaviorally Based Interventions in Memory Care”
  • Elizabeth Holthaus & Christian Haase, “Trauma Informed Care: A Framework for Understanding and Addressing Trauma and Its Impact on Athletes”
  • Bailie Lavan, “Examining the effect of interstitial space on Eastern oysters using photogrammetry”
  • Briana Craig, “Sonography certification examinations: the influence of clinical education and practice tests after controlling for self-selection bias”
  • Caroline Prendergast, “Improving Learning Improvement: Sustaining Efforts through Kotter's Change Model”


Session 2:  11:00 a.m. -12:15 p.m.

  • Nikole Gregg , “Extreme responses: Impacts and interventions”
  • Denise Miller, “An Exploration of Undergraduate Senior Students’ Expectations and Experiences of Academic Advising”
  • Chi Au, “Putting Students in Their Places: Application of Transitional Diagnostic Classification Model in Higher Education Assessment”
  • Bobby Zaepfel, “Design and Development of a Change Management Model for James Madison University”
  • Kathryn Thompson, “Distractor Analysis: A Comparison of CTT and IRT”
Break for Lunch: 12:15 – 1:30 p.m.

The renovated D-Hall features a wide variety of casual dining options, and Harrisonburg offers many exciting restaurants, including the new Montpelier Restaurant in the Hotel Madison.

Poster Session: 1:30 – 3:00 p.m. in the Hall of Presidents
  • Doris Bashuna, “Examining Self-Reported Challenges Faced by Lawful Immigrants in the Workplace”
  • Kristen Byrne, “Effect of Moderate Intensity Exercise Training on Heart Rate Variability in Obese Adults During Exercise”
  • Morgan Vega Gomez, “Social Justice Activism through Creativity, Communication, and Literacy”
  • Lisa Hajdasz, “Examining the Relationship between Technostress and the Effectiveness of Organizational Communication”
  • Katherine Hayes, “Gendering Gamson's Law”
  • Brandon Liu, “Examining the Effects of Mandatory Technology Adoption on Public School Teacher's Levels of Technostress”
  • Venus Miller, “The Perception of Career Readiness Skill Development in College Seniors” 
  • Daigo Blanco Murakoshi, “Item Analysis in Criterion-Reinforced Testing: A Study of Differences in Pre, Post, and Pre-Post Judgements” 
  • Jacob Peters, “Quantification of intelligible influences on the growth and distribution of American ginseng: Habitat modeling and field studies”
  • Kendall Perez, “Assessing the Mental Health Awareness and Training Needs of College Professors”
  • Daniel Romero, “Comparison of Bone-Conduction Cervical VEMPs Across Different Transducers” 
  • Paulius Satkus, “Test emotions, value, and self-efficacy: A longitudinal model predicting examinee effort and performance on low-stakes test” 
  • Emma Sawyer, “Does Success Exist? A Look Into the Evaluative Techniques of Human Resource Engagement Initiatives” 
  • Rebecca Seymour, “The Impact of Chronic Illness in Adolescence”
  • Katherine Smith, “Expiratory Flow Limitation in Elite, Adolescent Cyclists”
Grand Reception: 5:00 – 8:00 p.m. in the Hall of Presidents

Please come celebrate the accomplishments of our graduate students and show your support for their hard work. The reception features Studio Art lobby installations, Three Minute Thesis presentations, a Studio Art Spotlight, music from Doctor of Musical Arts candidates from the School of Music, a variety of Awards from The Graduate School and the Graduate Student Association, and our Provost, Dr Heather Coltman, will provide a welcoming address. Hors d'oeuvres will provided, and we anticipate a wonderful evening of graduate education celebration!

Back to Top