Cover Photo Image
Officers
Members
Committees
 

Officers

Speaker: Katherine Ott Walter

Treasurer: Cathy McKay

Speaker Pro Tempore: Kristen McCleary

Marshal: Melanie Shoffner

Communications Director: Karen McDonnell

Part-Time Representative: Leslie Harlacker

Back to Top

Membership

Note: Senators are listed alphabetically by academic unit.

Name

Academic Unit

John Briggs

Accounting (COB)

Mark Rooker

Art, Design and Art History (CVPA)

Christine May

Biology (CSM)

Sasha Kokhan

Chemistry (CSM)

Chris Clinard

Communication Sciences and Disorders (CHBS)

Issac Woo

Communication Studies (CAL)

Karen McDonnell

Communications Director (ex officio)

Ping Wang

Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics (COB)

Michael Kirkpatrick

Computer Science (CISE)

Smita Mathur

Early, Elementary and Reading Education (COE)

Joanne Doyle

Economics (COB)

Tiara Brown

Educational Foundations and Exceptionalities (COE)

Samuel Morton

Engineering (CISE)

Dennis Lo

English (CAL)

David Parker

Finance and Business Law (COB)

Jennifer Lang-Rigal

Foreign Languages (CAL)

Shane McGary

Geology and Environmental Science (CSM)

Michele Kielty

Graduate Psychology (CHBS)

Augustus (Gus) Hallmon

Hart School of Hospitality, Sport and Recreation Management

John Goetschius

Health Professions (CHBS)

Jill Lassiter

Health Sciences (CHBS)

Kristen McCleary

History (CAL)

Matt Chamberlin

Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies (US)

Emily York

Integrated Science and Technology (CISE)

Case Watkins

Justice Studies (CAL)

Cathy McKay

Kinesiology (CHBS)

Diane Wilcox

Learning, Technology and Leadership Education (COE)

Elizabeth Price

Libraries

C.K. Lee

Management (COB)

Tim Ozcan

Marketing (COB)

Hala Nelson

Mathematics and Statistics (CSM)

Talé Mitchell 

Media Arts and Design (CAL)

Melanie Shoffner

Middle, Secondary and Mathematics Education (COE)

MSG Chandler

Military Science (COE)

Samuel Suggs

Music (CVPA)

Erica Lewis

Nursing (CHBS)

Donielle Janow

Part-time Faculty (CVPA)

Leslie Harlacker

Part-time Faculty (CAL)

Michael Trocchia

Part-time Faculty (Libraries, CAL)

Anne van Leeuwen

Philosophy and Religion (CAL)

Harold Butner

Physics (CSM)

Howard Lubert

Political Science (CAL)

Kala Melchiori

Psychology (CHBS)

Cindy Hunter

Social Work (CHBS)

Meghan Tracy

Sociology and Anthropology (CAL)

Katherine Ott Walter

Speaker

Adam Vanhove

Strategic Leadership Studies (COB)

TBD

Student Representative 

Richard Finkelstein

Theatre and Dance (CVPA)

Michael Hickman

Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication (CAL)

Back to Top

Committees

Academic Policies Committee

Hala Nelson, Chair 

Name

Academic Unit

Ping Wang

Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics (COB)

Michael Kirkpatrick

Computer Science (CISE)

Smita Mathur

Early, Elementary, and Reading Ed. (COE)

Hala Nelson

Mathematics and Statistics (CSM)

Elizabeth Price

Libraries  (LIB)    

Howard Lubert

Political Science (CAL)

Jill Lassiter

Health Sciences (CHBS)

 

Adjunct Affairs Committee

Leslie Harlacker, Chair 

Name

Academic Unit

Sasha Kokhan

Chemistry (CSM)

Jennifer Lang-Rigal

Foreign Languages (CAL)

C.K. Lee

Management (COB)

Samuel Suggs

Music (CVPA)

Donielle Janow

Part-time Faculty (CVPA)

Leslie Harlacker

Part-time Faculty (CAL)

 

Budget and Compensation Committee 

Harold Butner, Chair

Name

Academic Unit

Matt Chamberlin

IDLS (University Studies)

David Parker

Finance and Business Law (COB)

Case Watkins

Justice Studies (CAL)

Cathy McKay

Kinesiology (CHBS)

Tim Ozcan

Marketing (COB)

Harold Butner

Physics (CSM)

 

Faculty Appeals Committee 

Talé Mitchell, Chair

Name

Academic Unit

John Briggs

Accounting (COB)

Mark Rooker

Art, Design and Art History (CVPA)

Christine May

Biology (CSM)

Chris Clinard

Communications Sciences and Disorders (CHBS)

Samuel Morton 

 Engineering (CISE)

Talé Mitchell

Media Arts and Design (CAL)

 

Faculty Concerns Committee

Kristen McCleary, Chair

Name

Academic Unit

Dennis Lo

English (CAL)

Tiara Brown

Educational  Foundations and Exceptionalities (COE)

Shane McGary

Geology and Environmental Science (CSM)

Joanne Doyle

Economoics (COB)

Emily York

ISAT (CISE)   

Kristen McCleary

History (CAL)

Richard Finkelstein

Theatre and Dance (CVPA) 

  

Nominations and Elections Committee

Melanie Shoffner, Chair 

Name

Academic Unit

Issac Woo

Communications Studies (CAL)

Erica Lewis

Nursing (CHBS)

John Goetschius

Health Professions (CHBS)

Corey Chandler

Military Science (COE)

Melanie Shoffner

Middle, Secondary and Mathematics Education (COE)

Adam Vanhove

Strategic Leadership Studies (COB)

Michael Hickman

Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication (CAL)

 

Student Relations Committee 

Kala Melchiori, Chair

Name

Academic Unit

Gus Hamilton 

Hart School of Hospitality, Sport and Recreation Management

Diane Wilcox

Learning, Tech. & Leadership Ed (COE) 

Anne van Leeuwen

Philosophy and Religion (CAL)

Kala Melchiori

Psychology (CHBS)   

Michael Trocchia

Part-time Faculty (Libraries, CAL)

Michele Kielty

 Graduate Psychology (CHBS)

Cindy Hunter

Social Work (CHBS) 

 

Committees External to the Senate 

Academic Advising Advisory Board

Kenn Barron

Academic Affairs Infectious Disease Response Team

Ana Abad-Jorge, Abby Massey

Campus History Committee

Gianluca De Fazio

Campus Technology Response Team

Emily Becher-McKeever, Xuebin Wei

Center for Civic Engagement Advisory Board

Steve Turnboo

Changemaker Mindset Task Force

Diana Galarreta

Classroom Configurations and Scheduling Working Group

Diana Galarreta, Phil Heap

Committee on Academic Programs

Bill Knorpp, Leslie Harlacker, Steven Harper

COVID 19 Campus Team

Keith Grant

Dingledine Steering Committee

Steve Garren, Dean Cocking

Employee Advisory Committee Liaison

Ashley Skelly

Engaged Learning Team

Adam Vanhove

Faculty Senate of Virginia

Leslie Harlacker (Vice President), Tim Ozcan, Kristen McCleary, Harold Butler, and one open position

Faculty Handbook Committee

Jennifer Lang-Rigal (2020 - 2023), Liz Edwards (term expiring fall 2022), and Steve Harper (term expiring fall 2022)

General Education Council

Hakseon Lee

Honorary Degrees Committee

Kim DuVall

Media Board

Steve Turnboo

Parking Advisory Committee

 

Provost’s Diversity Council

Smita Mathur

Restricted Programs Advisory Group 

Dorothee Polanz

Safety Committee

David Parker

Sexual Misconduct Prevention Alliance

Katherine Ott Walter

Back to Top

Please send corrections to Katherine Ott Walter.

Back to Top