Cover Photo Image

Each college has an undergraduate curriculum and instruction (C&I) committee to review course and program proposals. The committee is chaired by a faculty member who coordinates the review and voting for the college. The college C&I chair also works with other college C&I chairs and the Vice Provost for Academic Development to ensure all proposals are appropriately developed and considered by the university community.

Proposals for new academic programs or those that involve multiple academic units are coordinated through Cross Disciplinary Studies. The General Education Council reviews offerings which impact General Education.

For information on developing a proposal in your college, contact your C&I chair.

College of Arts and Letters 
General Education
College of Business
The Graduate School 
College of Education
University Programs
College of Health and Behavioral Studies
Cross Disciplinary Studies and Diversity Engagement
College of Integrated Science and Engineering
College of Science and Mathematics
College of Visual and Performing Arts

College of Arts and Letters

Undergraduate - meeting dates
College of Arts and Letters
Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
College C&I Chair
College Dean
Communication Studies
Sharlene Richards (Fall 2017)
Carlos Alemán (Spring 2018)
Eric Fife
Jessica Adolino
Chris Arndt
English
Laura Henigman
Dabney Bankert
Foreign Languages, Literatures & Cultures
José Ignacio Barrio Olano
Giuliana Fazzion
History
Kristen McCleary
Gabrielle Lanier
Justice Studies
Peggy Plass
Glenn Hastedt
Media Arts & Design
Rustin Greene
Gwyneth Mellinger
Philosophy & Religion
Tracy Lupher
Chip Bolyard
Political Science
Martin Cohen
Jonathan Keller
Sociology & Anthropology
Ben Brewer - Sociology
Beth Eck
Liam Buckley - Anthropology
Writing, Rhetoric & Technical Communication
Cathryn Molloy
Traci Zimmerman
Graduate 
College of Arts and Letters
Graduate Program Director
Graduate Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
Governance Committee
(College C&I Chair)
College Dean
Communication and Advocacy (M.A.)
Pete Bsumek
Sharlene Richards (Fall 2017)
Carlos Alemán (Spring 2018)
Eric Fife
Siân White
Chris Arndt
English (M.A.)
Allison Fagan (Fall 2017)
Brooks Hefner (on leave Fall 2017)
Laura Henigman
Dabney Bankert
History (M.A.)
David Dillard (Fall 2017)
Bill Van Norman (on leave Fall 2017)
Kristen McCleary
Gabrielle Lanier
Political Science
John Scherpereel
Martin Cohen
Jonathan Keller
Public Administration (M.P.A.)
Fred Mayhew
Martin Cohen
Jonathan Keller
Public Administration – Fifth Year Format (M.P.A.)
Fred Mayhew
Martin Cohen
Jonathan Keller
Writing, Rhetoric & Technical Communication
Michael Klein 
Jennifer Almjeld (on leave)
Cathryn Molloy
Traci Zimmerman

College of Business

Undergraduate
College of Business
Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
College C&I Chair
College Dean
Accounting
Brad Roof
Michael Riordan
Mike Busing
Mary Gowan
Computer Information Systems & Business Analytics 
Raktim Pal
Art Gowan
Economics
Kirk Elwood
Ehsan Ahmed
Finance and Business Law
Jaideep Chowdhury
Hui Sono
International Business
Marion White
Marion White
Management
Eric Stark
Paula Daly
Marketing
Mert Tokman
Andy Wood
.
Hart School of Hospitality, Sport and Recreation Management
Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
College C&I Chair
College Dean
Hospitality Management
Reginald Foucar-Szocki 
Michael O'Fallon
Mike Busing
Mary Gowan
Sport and Recreation Management
Julie Wallace Carr
Graduate 
College of Business
Graduate Program Director
Graduate Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
Governance Committee (College C&I Chair)
College Dean
Accounting M.S.
Nancy Nichols
Brad Roof
Michael Riordan
Mike Busing
Mary Gowan
Business Administration M.B.A.
Matt Rutherford
Mike Busing
Matt Rutherford
.
Hart School of Hospitality, Sport and Recreation Management
Graduate Program Director
Graduate Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
Governance Committee (College C&I Chair)
College Dean
Sport and Recreation Leadership M.S.
Benjamin Carr
Julie Wallace Carr
Michael O'Fallon
Mike Busing
Mary Gowan
.
School of Leadership Studies
Graduate Program Director
Graduate Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
Governance Committee (College C&I Chair)
College Dean
Strategic Leadership Ph.D.
Karen Ford
Karen Ford
Karen Ford
Mike Busing
Mary Gowan

College of Education

Undergraduate
College of Education
Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
College C&I Chair
College Dean
Early, Elementary and Reading Education
Mary Kathleen Dredger
Teresa Harris
Jane Thall
Phillip Wishon
Educational Foundations and Exceptionalities
Stephanie Wasta
William White
Learning, Technology and Leadership Education
Robin Crowder
Diane Wilcox
Middle, Secondary and Mathematics Education
Eric Carbaugh
Diane Foucar-Szocki
Military Science
Bill Jones
Bill Jones
Graduate
College of Education
Graduate Program Director
Graduate Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
Governance Committee (College C&I Chair)
College Dean
Early, Elementary and Reading Education
Jane Thall
Phillip Wishon
Education - Early Childhood Education M.A.T.
Holly McCartney
Mary Kathleen Dredger
Teresa Harris
Education - Elementary Education M.A.T.
Michelle Hughes
Mary Kathleen Dredger
Teresa Harris
Education - Reading Education Concentration M.Ed.
Joy Myers
Mary Kathleen Dredger
Teresa Harris
Educational Foundations and Exceptionalities
Education - Special Education M.Ed.
Dannette Allen-Bronaugh

Stephanie Wasta

William White
Learning, Technology and Leadership Education
Education - Adult Education/Human Resource Development M.S. Ed.
Noorjehan Brantmeier
Robin Crowder
Diane Wilcox
Education - Educational Leadership  M.Ed.
Robin Crowder
Robin Crowder
Diane Wilcox
Education - Educational Technology M.Ed.
Michele Estes
Robin Crowder
Diane Wilcox
Education - Spanish Language & Culture M.Ed.
Diana Meza
Robin Crowder
Diane Wilcox
Middle, Secondary and Mathematics Education
Education – Curriculum and Instruction
Diane Foucar-Szocki
Eric Carbaugh
Diane Foucar-Szocki
Education - Mathematics Specialist M.Ed.
Ann Wallace
Eric Carbaugh
Diane Foucar-Szocki

College of Health and Behavioral Studies

Undergraduate 
College of Health and Behavioral Studies
Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
College C&I Chair
College Dean
Communication Sciences and Disorders
Stacey Pavelko
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Paula Maxwell
Sharon Lovell
Health Professions
David Wenos
Özlem Ersin
Health Sciences
Stephanie Baller
Andy Peachey
Interprofessional Education
Emily Akerson
Rhonda Zingraff
Kinesiology
Sarah Carson Sackett
Janet Wigglesworth
Nursing
Joe Tacy
Julie Sanford
Psychology
Jaime Kurtz
Kevin Apple
Social Work
Nancy Poe
Lisa E. McGuire
Graduate
College of Health and Behavioral Studies
Graduate Program Director
Graduate Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
Governance Committee (College C&I Chair)
College Dean
Communication Sciences and Disorders, Audiology
Ayasakanta Rout
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Paula Maxwell
Sharon Lovell

Communication Sciences and Disorders, Dual Doctorate in Audiology Graduate Program Director

Ayasakanta Rout
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Communication Sciences and Disorders (Research), M.S.
Rory Depaolis
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Communication Sciences and Disorders, Ph.D.
Rory Depaolis
Communication Sciences and Disorders, Speech-Language Pathology (Clinical), M.S.
Geralyn Timler
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Communication Sciences and Disorders, Speech-Language Pathology (Online Learning), M.S.
Geralyn Timler
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Communication Sciences and Disorders,  Speech-Language Pathology (Residential), M.S.
Geralyn Timler
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Cynthia O'Donoghue
Graduate Psychology, Assessment and Measurement
Deborah Bandalos
Robin Anderson
Robin Anderson
Graduate Psychology, Clinical and Mental Health Counseling Program
Lennie Echterling
(Fall 2017)
Deborah Sturm (on leave)
Robin Anderson
Robin Anderson
Graduate Psychology, Combined-Integrated (C-I) Doctoral Program in Clinical and School Psychology Graduate Psychology
Kenneth Critchfield II
Robin Anderson
Robin Anderson
Graduate Psychology, Counseling and Supervision Program Graduate Psychology Graduate Program
Lennie Echterling
(Fall 2017)
Deborah Sturm (on leave)
Robin Anderson
Robin Anderson
Graduate Psychology, School Counseling
Lennie Echterling
(Fall 2017)
Deborah Sturm (on leave)
Robin Anderson
Robin Anderson
Graduate Psychology, School Pyschology
Tammy Gilligan
Robin Anderson
Robin Anderson
Graduate Psychology, Psychological Sciences
Jeff Dyche
Robin Anderson
Robin Anderson
Health Professions, Dietetics and Nutrition and Physical Activity
Jeremy Akers
Kristy Liskey
Özlem Ersin
Health Professions, Occupational Therapy
Twylla Kirchen
Kristy Liskey
Özlem Ersin
Health Professions, Physician Assistant Studies
Gerald Weniger
Kristy Liskey
Özlem Ersin
Kinesiology
Nicholas Luden
Nicholas Luden
Janet Wigglesworth
Nursing
Melody Eaton
Linda Hulton 
Julie Sanford

College of Integrated Science and Engineering

Undergraduate
College of Integrated Science and Engineering
Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
College C&I Chair
College Dean
Computer Science
Florian Buchholz
Sharon Simmons
Florian Buchholz
Bob Kolvoord
Engineering
Robert J. Prins
Kurt Paterson
Integrated Science and Technology
Paul Henriksen
Jeff Tang
Graduate
College of Integrated Science and Engineering
Graduate Program Director
Graduate Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
Governance Committee (College C&I Chair)
College Dean
Computer Science, Digital Forensics
Florian Buchholz
Florian Buchholz
Sharon Simmons
Florian Buchholz
Bob Kolvoord
Computer Science, Information Security
Mohammad Hossain Heydari
Florian Buchholz
Sharon Simmons
Integrated Science and Technology
Maria Papadakis
Paul Henriksen
Jeff Tang

College of Science and Mathematics

Undergraduate
College of Science and Mathematics
Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
College C&I Chair
College Dean
Biology
Bruce Wiggins
Sam Prins
 Giovanna Scarel
Cynthia Bauerle
Chemistry
Scott Lewis
Linette Watkins
Geology
John Haynes
Stephen Leslie
Mathematics
Ed Lee
David Carothers
Physics
Giovanna Scarel
W. Chris Hughes
 Graduate
College of Science and Mathematics
Graduate Program Director
Graduate Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
Governance Committee (College C&I Chair)
College Dean
Biology M.S.
Janet Daniel
Bruce Wiggins
Sam Prins
 Giovanna Scarel
Cynthia Bauerle
Mathematics M.Ed.
Anthony Tongen
Ed Lee
David Carothers

College of Visual and Performing Arts

Undergraduate
College of Visual and Performing Arts
Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
College C&I Chair
College Dean
School of Art, Design and Art History
John Ott
Katherine Schwartz
Cole Welter
George Sparks
School of Music
John Little
Jeffrey Bush
School of Theatre and Dance
Suzanne Miller-Corso
Rubén Graciani
Graduate
College of Visual and Performing Arts
Graduate Program Director
Graduate Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
Governance Committee (College C&I Chair)
College Dean
Art, Art Education, M.A.
William H. Wightman
John Ott
Katherine Schwartz
Cole Welter
George Sparks
Art, Studio Art, M.A.
Cole Welter
John Ott
Katherine Schwartz
Art, Studio Art, M.F.A.
Cole Welter
John Ott
Katherine Schwartz
School of Music, Music (D.M.A.)
Mary Jean Speare
John Little
Jeffrey Bush
School of Music, Music (M.M.)
Mary Jean Speare
John Little
Jeffrey Bush

General Education

General Education
General Education Cluster Coordinator
General Education Council C&I Chair
Dean
Cluster 1
Gretchen Hazard
TBD
Meg Mulrooney
Cluster 2
Dennis Beck
Cluster 3
Scott Paulson
Cluster 4
Raymond Hyser
Cluster 5
David Daniel

University Programs

University Programs
Academic Unit C&I Chair
Academic Unit Head
College C&I Chair
Dean
Adult Degree Program
Sarah MacDonald
Melissa Lubin
Fletcher Linder
Linda Halpern
Department of Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies
Matt Chamberlin
Scott Paulson
Honors College
Phil Frana
Brad Newcomer
Independent Scholars Program
Matt Chamberlin
Scott Paulson
Pre-Professional Health Programs
Sharon Babcock

The Graduate School

Graduate Council - meeting dates
The Graduate School
Graduate Council Review
Dean of The Graduate School
Jie Chen
 Jie Chen

Cross Disciplinary Studies and Diversity Engagement

 Cross Disciplinary Studies
Coordinator
Dean 
Biotechnology
Stephanie Stockwell
 A.J. Morey
International Affairs 
John Hulsey

.

Minors
Minor Coordinator
 Dean
Africana Studies Minor Coordinator 
Aderonke A. Adesanya
Mollie Godfrey (beginning Fall 2018)
Besi Brillian Muhonja (beginning Fall 2018)
A.J. Morey
American Studies Minor Coordinator
Laura Henigman
Asian Studies Minor Coordinator
Yongguang Hu
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Minor Coordinator
Jonathan Monroe
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Minor Coordinator
Gina MacDonald
Book Arts Minor Coordinator
Dawn M. McCusker
Book Arts Minor Coordinator
Karin Tollefson-Hall
British Communication and Media Minor Coordinator
Dietrich Maune
Chronic Illness Minor Coordinator
Chris Fasching-Maphis
Classical Studies Minor Coordinator
Stephen Chappell
Creative Writing Minor Coordinator
Laurie Kutchins
Creative Writing Minor Coordinator
Paul Bogard
Criminal Justice Minor Coordinator
Peggy S. Plass
Disability Studies Minor Coordinator
Daisy Breneman
Disability Studies Minor Coordinator
Susan Ghiaciuc
Environmental Humanities Minor Coordinator
Katey Castellano
Environmental Information Systems Minor Coordinator
Steven P. Frysinger
Environmental Management Minor Coordinator
Steven P. Frysinger
Environmental Science Minor Coordinator
Bruce A. Wiggins
Environmental Studies Minor Coordinator
Rob Alexander
Family Studies Minor Coordinator
Zanetta S. Ford-Byrd
Film Studies Minor Coordinator
Kevin J. Reynolds
Gerontology Minor Coordinator
B. J. Bryson
Historical Archaeology Minor Coordinator
Dennis B. Blanton
Historical Archaeology Minor Coordinator
Gabrielle M. Lanier
Humanitarian Affairs Minor Coordinator
Tara Parsons
Interdisciplinary Social Science Minor Coordinator
Alison D. Sandman
Latin and Caribbean Studies Minor Coordinator
Tomás Regalado-López
Logic and Reasoning Minor Coordinator
Tracy A. Lupher
Logic and Reasoning Minor Coordinator
Thomas R. Adajian
Medical Humanities Minor Coordinator
Michael J. Klein
Medieval and Renaissance Studies Minor Coordinator
Peter J. Eubanks
Middle Eastern Communities and Migrations Minor Coordinator
Shah Mahmoud Hanifi
Modern European Studies Minor Coordinator
John A. Scherpereel
Music and Human Services Minor Coordinator
David Stringham (2017)
Jesse Rathgeber (beginning Fall 2018)
Non-Profit Studies Minor Coordinator
Terry Fernsler
Political Communication Minor Coordinator
Valerie A. Sulfaro
Pre-Professional Health Advising Minor Coordinator
Sharon Babcock
Pre-Professional Health Advising Minor Coordinator
Heather Patterson
Robotics Minor Coordinator
Nathan Sprague
Russian Studies Minor Coordinator
Stephany G. Plecker
Science, Technology and Society Minor Coordinator
Shannon Conley
Sport Communication Minor Coordinator
Isaac Woo
Substance Abuse Education Minor Coordinator
Katherine Ott Walter
Telecommunications Minor Coordinator
Mohamed Aboutabl
Urban and Regional Studies Minor Coordinator
Henry A. Way
Women's and Gender Studies Minor Coordinator
Mary Thompson
World Literature Minor Coordinator
Debali Mookerjea-Leonard
 

Back to Top