Cover Photo Image
2021 Madison Engineering Virtual xChange
April 19-24
Celebrating a year of good through innovation, research and design

Our virtual event will showcase sophomore, junior, and senior projects across the week of April 19-24, 2021. During the weekdays, the video sessions will have opening remarks and information for the first 10 minutes.  Junior (JR) and Senior (SR) capstone team storytelling videos will be shared using a semi-live format for 75 minutes (5 videos total each day). The semi-live sessions will last 15 minutes each. As the 8-10 minute videos are playing, teams will answer Q&A via chat and use the remaining time for live Q&A.  Voting for awards will occur in the last five minutes of each project video session.

Saturday is the interactive session with sophomore, junior, and senior teams using the Gather Town platform. Teams will have posters and prototypes on display for guests. In the virtual environment, guests will be able to walk around, view posters, and meet with teams similar to being in person. Capstone project awards will be announced in the last hour. (All times are in Eastern) 
Download the 2021 Schedule
View the 2021 Madison Engineering xChange Book.

Register for the x-CHANGE

Special thanks to our 2021 partners: 

  • Ken Benson
  • Biomimicry Institute
  • Department of Energy (DOE)
  • Mossy Creek Fly Fishing and Trout Unlimited
  • National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
  • Northrup Gruman
  • Pale Fire Ale
  • Royal Dutch Shell
  • W.R. Grace and Company
Monday, April 19th 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.

12:30-12:40 p.m. Opening Remarks

12:40-12:55 p.m. Shell Eco-marathon Propulsion & Data Acquisition Team (JR)
Adam Gremminger, Camden Hollowell, Kyle Lewis, Nicholas Pumpelly, Jake Schmank, Charlotte Solak, Jack Stephenson, Nick Tsoleas

12:55-1:10 p.m. Re-purposing Silicon Dioxide Manufacturing Waste (SR)
Sarah-Margaret Andrews, Arthur Ashe, Sahm Azizi, Fitz Curran, Ronan Higgins, John Young

1:10-1:25 p.m. Bridges Over Mossy Creek Team C - Bridge Deck and Superstructure (SR)
Jamie Clark, Colleen Cotter, Ian Howell, Jack Leary, Wyatt McCabe

1:25-1:40 p.m. Detecting Changes in Algae Growth Using Multispectral Imaging (SR)
Jorge Barajas, Christian Detweiler, Cailyn Lager, Charlie Seaver, Mark Vakarchuk

1:40-1:55 p.m. Bridges Over Mossy Creek Team A - Creek Bank and Bed Rehabilitation (SR)
Huy Nguyen, Marcos Piggott, Devin Smith, Jack Williams

1:55-2:00: Voting

Tuesday, April 20th 4:30-6:00 p.m.

4:40-4:55 p.m. Building Latrines for Tanzania (SR)
Catherine Beck, Jessica Besnier, Melaney Cutler, Megan Fedkoe, Mark Jockin, Chris Jones, Jordan Jones, Erik Idrizi, Cameron Miller

4:55-5:10 p.m. Collegiate Wind Competition 2022 (JR)
Joshua Bautch, Alexandra Davis, Garrett Downs, Ban Mansoor, Nicole Peterson, Matthew Porchetta, Colby Schneider, Brian Sweet 

5:10-5:25p.m. Synthetic Biological Machines (JR)
Melanie Blatt, Corinne Brady, Lydia Chupp, Tommaso Piccorossi, Amy Veihdeffer, Johnna Verry

5:25-5:40 p.m. Aerial Multispectral Imaging (JR)
Sofiya Gorban, Stephen Mitchell, Dylan Varghese, Tyler Webster

5:40-5:55 p.m. NASA Student Launch Initiative Competition (JR)
Coleson Baughan, Brandon Carroll, Cameron Funk, Ben Hoare, Kris Krueger, Abby Maltese, Gray Roisch, Trace Scordo, Kelly Sadel

5:55-6:00 p.m. Voting

Wednesday, April 21st 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.

12:40-12:55 p.m. Bridges Over Mossy Creek Team B – Foundations, Abutments, and Supports (SR)
Anthony Bruno, Ryan Lesniak, Jack Lindberger, Conor McNicholl, Holden Tasillo

12:55-1:10 p.m. Sensing to Decrease Hypoglycemic Events (SR)
Brandon Duda, Josh Clements, Brady Finzel, MacKenzie Gring, Ashley Vayo

1:10-1:25 p.m. Shell Eco-marathon Strategy Team (SR)
Jonathan Amaya, Jordan Capelle, Francis Chval, Alejandro Mastrapa, Jordan Prax, Mark Rodriguez

1:25-1:40 p.m. Spent Grain Recovery (SR)
Peyton Dudley, Connor Feit, John Gardiner, Collin Kenney, Chris Smith

1:40-1:55 p.m. Collegiate Wind Competition 2021 (SR)
Nikolas Bajs, Raymond Benner, Tre Bright, George Funk, Brady Monroe, Nathaniel Ray, Leith Rayes, Jaclyn Riddiford

1:55-2:00 p.m. Voting

Thursday, April 22nd 4:30 - 6:00 p.m.

4:40-4:55 p.m. Assessing Intrinsic Foot Muscles (SR)
Nathan Carney, Niko Droukas, Shannon Karabaic, Bre McLaughlin, Morgan Uhlick

4:55-5:10 p.m. Connected Relationships using IoT (JR)
Katelyn Anderson, Cassie Bedard, Garrett Hutson, Evelyn Munsterman

5:10-5:25 p.m. Food Truck for the Mind (JR)
Raphael Bianchi, Nick Ciccone, Erik McIntosh, Matt Paredes, Zach Weller

5:25-5:40 p.m. Train of Thought (SR)
Cassidy Anderson, William Hinkle, Lachlan Hudson, Ethan Keck, Trevor Kraeutler, Zach Wenzler, Adam Zahorchak

5:40-5:55 p.m. NASA BIG Ideas Competition (SR)
Sophia Cronin, Lawrence Marfo, Javier Rodriguez, Zechariah Somers, Tanna Walters

5:55-6:00 p.m. Voting

Friday, April 23rd 12:30 - 2:00 p.m.

12:40-12:55 p.m. Beaver Creek Restoration (JR)
Hunter Goodman, Jacob Messner, Lacey Monger, Jack Peot, Andrew Sklavounos, Tyrees Swift-Josey 

12:55-1:10 p.m. Interactive Biophysics Machines (JR)
Lauren Dargan, Jenna Lindsey, Ryan Motta, William Sullivan

1:10-1:25 p.m. Saturday Gather-Town Sneak Peak

1:25-1:40 p.m. Biomimicry Global Design Competition (JR)
Jeremy Lunn, Zach Mountjoy, Wesley Quill, Kelly Riggan, Andrew Smith, Gage Waltner

1:40-1:55 p.m. AISC Student Steel Bridge Competition Team (JR)
William Ahorsu, Michael Allsop, Jack Lochary, Andrew McHale, Jadon Rabon, Katie Smith

1:55-2:00 p.m. Voting

Saturday, April 24th 9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Interactive Session with Awards

 

Register for the 2021 MADE xCHANGE

xChange Archive

Back to Top