Skip to Main Content
You are in the main content

Group Exercise Forecast

Register Now!

This forecast previews classes offered today and the upcoming week. Please note that the schedule is subject to change from what is listed below and schedules vary during break periods and may display less than our 100+ classes a week during those times. 

View a PDF of the full Spring 2016 Schedule.

Ready to register? Browse by category:
AllAthletic / Cycle / Dance / Happy HourMind/Body / StepToning

Registration for Group Exercise Classes opens at 6:30am the day before the class and closes 15 minutes before the class begins. The only classes that will be visible on URECregister.jmu.edu will be current ones open for registration! 

UREC offers many special non-weekly programs as well. Learn about special programs and register now!

Please direct registration issues or questions to the UREC Welcome Center (stop by or call 540-568-8734). 

Day Start End Activity Location
Friday 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Body Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Friday 10:45 AM 11:45 AM Cycle Core UREC Group Cycle Studio
Friday 12:15 PM 1:15 PM Yoga 2 Godwin Multipurpose Studio
Friday 1:15 PM 2:15 PM Boxing UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Friday 4:15 PM 5:15 PM Hip Hop UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Friday 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Cycle Happy Hour UREC Group Cycle Studio
Friday 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Happy Hour UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Friday 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Mind/Body Happy Hour UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Saturday 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Express Cycle UREC Group Cycle Studio
Saturday 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Yoga Fitness UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Saturday 2:00 PM 3:00 PM 20/20/20 UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Saturday 4:00 PM 5:00 PM Body Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Sunday 12:30 PM 1:15 PM HIIT UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Sunday 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Boxing UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Sunday 2:45 PM 3:15 PM Core Training UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Sunday 3:15 PM 4:15 PM Yoga Fitness UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Sunday 5:15 PM 6:00 PM TRX Strength UREC Multi-Purpose Studio
Sunday 6:45 PM 7:45 PM Body Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Sunday 6:45 PM 7:45 PM Cardio Dance Party UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Sunday 6:45 PM 7:45 PM Cycle UREC Group Cycle Studio
Sunday 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Power Yoga UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Monday 7:00 AM 7:45 AM HIIT UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Monday 7:00 AM 7:50 AM Yoga Fitness UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Monday 8:00 AM 9:00 AM Step UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Monday 9:00 AM 9:30 AM Core Training UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Monday 11:00 AM 12:00 PM Cycle UREC Group Cycle Studio
Monday 12:00 PM 12:45 PM Express Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Monday 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Kickboxing UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Monday 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Yoga Fitness Godwin Multipurpose Studio
Monday 2:00 PM 3:00 PM Step UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Monday 3:30 PM 4:30 PM Boxing UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Monday 4:00 PM 4:45 PM Express Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Monday 5:00 PM 6:00 PM Dance & Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Monday 5:15 PM 6:15 PM Cycle Core UREC Group Cycle Studio
Monday 5:15 PM 6:00 PM TRX Strength UREC Multi-Purpose Studio
Monday 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Vinyasa Flow UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Monday 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Pink Gloves Boxing Tier 1 UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Monday 6:45 PM 7:45 PM Worldbeat Dance UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Monday 7:00 PM 7:45 PM Pilates UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Monday 7:15 PM 8:15 PM Cycle Circuit UREC Group Cycle Studio
Monday 7:15 PM 8:15 PM Cycle Circuit UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Monday 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Power Yoga UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Tuesday 7:00 AM 7:45 AM Express Cycle UREC Group Cycle Studio
Tuesday 8:00 AM 8:50 AM Power Yoga UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Tuesday 8:00 AM 8:45 AM TRX Strength UREC Multi-Purpose Studio
Tuesday 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Boxing UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Tuesday 10:15 AM 11:00 AM Express Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Tuesday 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Cycle UREC Group Cycle Studio
Tuesday 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Power Yoga UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Tuesday 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Body Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Tuesday 3:15 PM 4:00 PM HIIT UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Tuesday 3:15 PM 4:15 PM Power Yoga UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Tuesday 4:15 PM 5:15 PM Cycle UREC Group Cycle Studio
Tuesday 5:15 PM 6:15 PM Yoga Fitness UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Tuesday 5:30 PM 6:30 PM FAST Fitness Memorial Hall 5110A (Aux Gym)
Tuesday 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Kickboxing UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Tuesday 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Zumba UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Tuesday 6:15 PM 7:00 PM TRX Strength UREC Multi-Purpose Studio
Tuesday 6:30 PM 7:30 PM Power Yoga 2 UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Tuesday 6:45 PM 7:30 PM HIIT UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Tuesday 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Pink Gloves Boxing Tier 2 UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Tuesday 7:45 PM 8:45 PM Dance Fitness UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Wednesday 7:00 AM 7:45 AM HIIT UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Wednesday 7:00 AM 7:50 AM Yoga Fitness UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Wednesday 8:00 AM 9:00 AM 20/20/20 UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Wednesday 8:00 AM 8:45 AM TRX Strength UREC Multi-Purpose Studio
Wednesday 9:15 AM 10:15 AM Body Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Wednesday 11:15 AM 12:00 PM BOSU Strength UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Wednesday 12:15 PM 1:15 PM Kickboxing UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Wednesday 12:15 PM 1:15 PM Power Yoga Godwin Multipurpose Studio
Wednesday 12:15 PM 1:15 PM Step UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Wednesday 2:00 PM 3:00 PM 20/20/20 UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Wednesday 2:00 PM 3:00 PM 20/20/20 UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Wednesday 3:30 PM 4:30 PM Body Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Wednesday 3:30 PM 4:30 PM Boxing UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Wednesday 3:45 PM 4:45 PM Cycle UREC Group Cycle Studio
Wednesday 4:45 PM 5:45 PM Kickboxing UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Wednesday 5:15 PM 6:15 PM Step UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Wednesday 5:15 PM 6:00 PM TRX Strength UREC Multi-Purpose Studio
Wednesday 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Vinyasa Flow UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Wednesday 6:00 PM 7:00 PM Pink Gloves Boxing Tier 1 UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Wednesday 6:45 PM 7:45 PM Cardio Dance Party UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Wednesday 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Cycle UREC Group Cycle Studio
Wednesday 7:15 PM 8:15 PM Body Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Wednesday 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Restorative Yoga & Meditation UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Thursday 7:00 AM 7:45 AM Express Cycle UREC Group Cycle Studio
Thursday 8:00 AM 8:50 AM Power Yoga UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Thursday 8:00 AM 8:45 AM TRX Strength UREC Multi-Purpose Studio
Thursday 9:00 AM 10:00 AM Advanced Boxing UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Thursday 10:15 AM 10:45 AM Core Training UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Thursday 12:00 PM 12:45 PM BOSU Strength UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Thursday 12:00 PM 1:00 PM Yoga Fitness UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Thursday 1:30 PM 2:30 PM Cardio Dance Party UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Thursday 3:00 PM 4:00 PM Dance & Sculpt UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Thursday 3:15 PM 4:15 PM Yoga Fitness UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Thursday 4:15 PM 5:15 PM Cycle UREC Group Cycle Studio
Thursday 4:15 PM 5:15 PM Step UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Thursday 5:15 PM 6:15 PM Pilates UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Thursday 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Boxing UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Thursday 5:30 PM 6:30 PM FAST Fitness Memorial Hall 5110A (Aux Gym)
Thursday 5:45 PM 6:45 PM Cycle Core UREC Group Cycle Studio
Thursday 6:15 PM 7:15 PM 20/20/20 UREC Group Exercise Studio 2
Thursday 6:15 PM 7:00 PM TRX Strength UREC Multi-Purpose Studio
Thursday 6:30 PM 7:30 PM Power Yoga 2 UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Thursday 7:00 PM 8:00 PM Pink Gloves Boxing Tier 2 UREC Group Exercise Studio 1
Thursday 7:45 PM 8:45 PM Restorative Yoga & Meditation UREC Mind / Body Studio 1
Thursday 8:00 PM 9:00 PM Zumba UREC Group Exercise Studio 2