Cover Photo Image
 
Click to view Faculty Senate names and affiliations.
 
Officers
Members
Committees
 

Officers

Speaker: Val Larsen

Treasurer: Cathy McKay

Speaker Pro Tempore: Katherine Ott Walter

Marshal: Steve Harper

Communications Director: Karen McDonnell

Part-Time Representative: Leslie Harlacker

Back to Top

Membership

Note: Senators are listed alphabetically by academic unit.

Name

Academic Unit

John Briggs

Accounting (COB)

Kevin Phaup

Art, Design and Art History (CVPA)

Christine May

Biology (CSM)

Sasha Kokhan

Chemistry (CSM)

Chris Clinard

Communication Sciences and Disorders (CHBS)

Issac Woo

Communication Studies (CAL)

Karen McDonnell

Communications Director

Laurent Tchommo

Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics (COB)

Michael Kirkpatrick

Computer Science (CISE)

Smita Mathur

Early, Elementary and Reading Education (COE)

Joanne Doyle

Economics (COB)

Kris Wiley

Educational Foundations and Exceptionalities (COE)

Steve Harper

Engineering (CISE)

Siân White

English (CAL)

David Parker

Finance and Business Law (COB)

Jennifer Lang-Rigal

Foreign Languages (CAL)

Shane McGary

Geology and Environmental Science (CSM)

 Joe LeBlanc

Graduate Psychology (CHBS)

Emeka Anaza

Hart School of HSRM

John Goetschius

Health Professions (CHBS)

Katherine Ott Walker

Health Sciences (CHBS)

Kristen McCleary

History (CAL)

Emeka Anaza

Hospitality, Sports and Recreation Management

Matt Chamberlin

Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies (US)

Emily York

Integrated Science and Technology (CISE)

Heather Scheuerman

Justice Studies (CAL)

Cathy McKay

Kinesiology (CHBS)

Diane Wilcox

Learning, Technology and Leadership Education (COE)

Kathy Clarke

Lib and Ed Tech

C.K. Lee

Management (COB)

Tim Ozcan

Marketing (COB)

Steve Garren

Mathematics and Statistics (CSM)

Talé Mitchell 

Media Arts and Design (CAL)

Melanie Shoffner

Middle, Secondary and Mathematics Education (COE)

MSG Steve Turnboo

Military Science (COE)

John Peterson

Music (CVPA)

Melissa Leisen

Nursing (CHBS)

Donielle Janow

Part-time Faculty 

Leslie Harlacker

Part-time Faculty 

John Stone

Part-time Faculty

Bill Knorpp

Philosophy and Religion (CAL)

Harold Butner

Physics (CSM)

Hak-Seon Lee

Political Science (CAL)

Kala Melchiori

Psychology (CHBS)

Cindy Hunter

Social Work (CHBS)

Meghan Tracy

Sociology and Anthropology (CAL)

Val Larsen

Speaker

Adam Vanhove

Strategic Leadership Studies (COB)

Student Representative 

Richard Finkelstein

Theatre and Dance (CVPA)

Michael Hickman

Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication (CAL)

Back to Top

Committees

Academic Policies Committee

Smita Mathur, Chair 
Name Academic Unit

Laurent Tchommo

Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics (COB)

Michael Kirkpatrick

Computer Science (CISE)

Smita Mathur

Early, Elementary, and Reading Ed. (COE) 

Kristen McCleary

History (CAL)

Kathy Clarke

Library and Educational Tech  (LIB)    

Steve Garren

Math and Statistics (CSM) 

John Stone

Part-Time Faculty

 

Adjunct Affairs Committee

Leslie Harlacker, Chair 
Name Academic Unit

Sasha Kokhan

Chemistry (CSM)

Jennifer Lang-Rigal

Foreign Languages (CAL)

Emeka Anaza

Hart School of HSRM (COB)

John Peterson

Music (CVPA)

Donielle Janow

Part-time Faculty (CHBS)

Leslie Harlacker

Part-time Faculty (CAL)

 

Budget and Compensation Committee 

Tim Ozcan, Chair
Name Academic Unit

Matt Chamberlin

IDLS (University Studies)

David Parker

Finance and Business Law (COB)

Heather Scheuerman

Justice Studies (CAL)

Cathy McKay

Kinesiology (CHBS)

Tim Ozcan

Marketing (COB)

Harold Butner

Physics (CSM)

Megan Tracy

Sociology & Anthropology (CAL) 

 

Faculty Appeals Committee 

Talé Mitchell, Chair
Name Academic Unit

John Briggs

Accounting (COB)

Kevin Phaup

Art, Design and Art History (CVPA)

Christine May

Biology (CSM)

Chris Clinard

Communications Sciences and Disorders (CHBS)

Talé Mitchell

Media Arts and Design (CAL)

Melanie Shoffner

Middle, Secondary and Mathematics Education (COE)

 

Faculty Concerns Committee

Katherine Ott Walter, Chair
Name Academic Unit

Dennis Lo

English (CAL)

Kris Wiley

Educational  Foundations and Exceptionalities (COE)

Shane McGary

Geology and Environmental Science (CSM)

Katherine Ott Walter

Health Sciences (CHBS) 

Emily York

ISAT (CISE)   

C.K. Lee

Management (COB)

Richard Finkelstein

Theatre and Dance (CVPA) 

  

Nominations and Elections Committee

Steve Harper, Chair 
Name Academic Unit

Issac Woo

Communications Studies (CAL)

Steve Harper

Engineering (CISE) 

John Goetschius

Health Professions (CHBS)

Steven Turnboo

Military Science (COE)

Melissa Leisen

Nursing (CHBS)

Adam Vanhove

Strategic Leadership Studies (COB)

Michael Hickman

Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication (CAL)

 

Student Relations Committee 

Hakseon Lee, Chair

Name

Academic Unit

Joanne Doyle

Economoics (COB)

Diane Wilcox

Learning, Tech. & Leadership Ed (COE) 

Bill Knorpp

Philosophy and Religion (CAL)

Kala Melchiori

Psychology (CHBS)   

Hak-Seon Lee

Political Science (CAL)

Cindy Hunter

Social Work (CHBS) 

 

Committees External to the Senate 

Academic Advising Advisory Board

Kenn Barron

Academic Affairs Infectious Disease Response Team

Ana Abad-Jorge, Abby Massey

Campus History Committee

Gianluca De Fazio

Campus Technology Response Team

Emily Becher-McKeever, Xuebin Wei

Center for Civic Engagement Advisory Board

Steve Turnboo

Changemaker Mindset Task Force

Diana Galarreta

Classroom Configurations and Scheduling Working Group

Diana Galarreta, Phil Heap

Committee on Academic Programs

Bill Knorpp, Leslie Harlacker, Steven Harper

COVID 19 Campus Team

Keith Grant

Dingledine Steering Committee

Steve Garren, Dean Cocking

Employee Advisory Committee Liaison

Ashley Skelly

Engaged Learning Team

Adam Vanhove

Faculty Senate of Virginia

Val Larsen, Steve Harper, Leslie Harlacker, Doe Polanz, Tim Ozcan

Faculty Handbook Committee

Jennifer Lang-Rigal (2020 - 2023), Liz Edwards (term expiring fall 2022), and Steve Harper (term expiring fall 2022)

General Education Council

Hakseon Lee

Honorary Degrees Committee

Kim DuVall

Media Board

Steve Turnboo

Parking Advisory Committee

Steven Harper

Provost’s Diversity Council

Smita Mathur

Restricted Programs Advisory Group 

Dorothee Polanz

Safety Committee

David Parker

Sexual Misconduct Prevention Alliance

Katherine Ott Walter

Back to Top

Please send corrections to Val Larsen.

Back to Top