Cover Photo Image
 
Click to view Faculty Sentate names and affiliations.
 
Officers
Members
Committees
 

Officers

Speaker: Mark Piper

Treasurer: Nevin Cavusoglu

Speaker Pro Tempore:  Val Larsen

Marshal: Steve Harper

Secretary: Karen McDonnell

Part-Time Representative: Leslie Harlacker

Back to Top

Membership

Name

Academic Unit

John Briggs

Accounting (COB)

Kevin Phaup

Art, Design and Art History (CVPA)

Kyle Seifert

Biology (CSM)

Chrisi Hughey

Chemistry (CSM)

Chris Clinard

Communication Sciences and Disorders (CHBS)

Issac Woo

Communication Studies (CAL)

Ping Wang

Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics (COB)

Michael Kirkpatrick

Computer Science (CISE)

Smita Mathur

Early, Elementary and Reading Education (COE)

Nevin Cavusoglu

Economics (COB)

Katya Koubek

Educational Foundations and Exceptionalities (COE)

Dennis Lo

English (CAL)

Steve Harper

Engineering (CISE)

David Parker

Finance and Business Law (COB)

Jennifer Lang-Rigal

Foreign Languages (CAL)

Shane McGary

Geology and Environmental Science (CSM)

Ken Critchfield 

Graduate Psychology (CHBS)

Emeka Anaza

Hart School of HSRM

Ashley Woolfolk Skelly

Health Professions (CHBS)

Katherine Ott Walker

Health Sciences (CHBS)

Kristen McCleary

History (CAL)

Emeka Anaza

Hospitality, Sports and Recreation Management

Matt Chamberlin

Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies (US)

David McGraw

Integrated Science and Technology (CISE)

Daniel Beers

Justice Studies (CAL)

Cathy McKay

Kinesiology (CHBS)

Cheryl Beverly

Learning, Technology and Leadership Education (COE)

Brian Flota

Libraries

Ali Shazhad

Management (COB)

Val Larsen

Marketing (COB)

Steve Garren

Mathematics and Statistics (CSM)

Talé Mitchell 

Media Arts and Design (CAL)

Melanie Shoffner

Middle, Secondary and Mathematics Education (COE)

Peter Waller 

Military Science (COE)

John Peterson

Music (CVPA)

Christina Lam

Nursing (CHBS)

Leslie Harlacker

Part-time Faculty 

Donielle Janow 

Part-time Faculty

Aaron PeeksMease

Part-time Faculty

Anne van Leeuwen

Philosophy and Religion (CAL)

Hak-Seon Lee

Political Science (CAL)

Harold Butner

Physics (CSM)

Kala Melchiori

Psychology (CHBS)

Hyong Yeom

Social Work (CHBS)

Kimiko Tanaka

Sociology and Anthropology (CAL)

Mark Piper

Speaker

Adam Vanhove

Strategic Leadership Studies (COB)

Heidi Deger

Student Representative 

Richard Finkelstein

Theatre and Dance (CVPA)

Karen McDonnell

Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication (CAL)

Back to Top

Committees

Faculty Concerns Committee

Val Larsen, Chair 
Name Academic Unit

Dennis Lo

English (CAL)

Katya Koubek

Educational  Foundations and Exceptionalities (COE)

Shane McGary

Geology and Environmental Science (CSM)

Matt Chamberlin

IDLS (US)

Anne Van Leeuwen

Philosophy and Religion (CAL)

Aaron PeeksMease

Part-Time Faculty (CAL)

Academic Policies Committee

Katherine Ott Walter, Chair 
Name Academic Unit

Ping Wang

Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics (COB)

Michael Kirkpatrick

Computer Science (CISE)

Smita Mathur

Early, Elementary and Reading Education

Kristen McCleary

History (CAL)

Brian Flota

Libraries

Hyong Yeom

Social Work (CHBS)

Student Relations Committee 

Hak-Seon Lee, Chair

Name

Academic Unit

Nevin Cavusoglu

Economoics (COB)

Ken Critchfield

Graduate Psychology (CAL)

Cheryl Beverly

Learning, Technology and Leadership Education (COE)

Harold Butner

Physics (CSM)

Kala Melchiori

Psychology (CHBS)   

Richard Finkelstein

Theatre and Dance (CVPA) 

Heidi Deger

Student Representative

Budget and Compensation Committee 

Steve Garren, Chair
Name Academic Unit

John Briggs

Accounting (COB)

David Parker

Finance and Business Law (COB)

Daniel Beers

Justice Studies (CAL)

Cathy McKay

Kinesiology (CHBS)

Kimiko Tanaka 

Sociology and Anthropology (CAL)

Faculty Appeals Committee 

David McGraw, Chair
Name Academic Unit

Kevin Phaup

Art, Design and Art History (CVPA)

Kyle Seifert

Biology (CSM)

Chris Clinard

Communications Sciences and Disorders (CHBS)

Ali Shahzad

Management (COB)

Talé Mitchell

Media Arts and Design (CAL)

Ann Wallace

Middle, Secondary and Mathematics Education (COE)

Nominations and Elections Committee

Steve Harper, Chair 
Name Academic Unit

Issac Woo

Communications Studies (CAL)

Ashley Woolfolk Skelly

Health Professions (CHBS)

Peter Waller

Military Science (COE)

Christina Lam

Nursing (CHBS)

Adam Vanhove

Strategic Leadership Studies (COB)

Karen McDonnell

Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication (CAL)

Adjunct Affairs Committee

Leslie Harlacker, Chair 
Name Academic Unit

Donielle Janow

Part-time Faculty (CHBS)

Chrisi Hughey

Chemistry (CSM)

Jennifer Lang-Rigal

Foreign Languages (CAL)

Emeka Anaza

Hospitality, Sports and Recreation Management (COB)

John Peterson

Music (CVPA)

 

Committees External to the Senate

Academic Advising Advisory Board: Matt Chamberlain

Committee on Academic Programs: Leslie Harlacker, Steven Harper, Val Larsen 

Dingledine Steering Committee: David McGraw and Steve Garren

Employee Advisory Committee Liaison: Jennifer Lang-Rigal

Engaged Learning Consortium: Val Larsen

Faculty Handbook Committee: Steven Harper (term ends spring 2022), Val Larsen (term ends spring 2021), Liz Edwards (term ends spring 2020)

General Education Council: Anne van Leeuwen

Honorary Degrees Committee: Kim DuVall

Media Board: Peter Waller

Parking Advisory Committee: Steven Harper

Provost’s Diversity Council: Cheryl Beverly 

Restricted Programs Advisory Group: Val Larsen

Safety Committee: Peter Waller

Sexual Misconduct Prevention Alliance: Katherine Ott Walter

 

Back to Top

Please send corrections to Mark Piper at pipermc@jmu.edu.

Back to Top