News

Events

  • May 9: Graduate Commencement Ceremony
  • May 9: University Commencement Ceremony
  • May 10: College Commencement Ceremonies
  • More >

News

Events

  • Apr 25: Logic and Reasoning Institute Colloquium
  • Apr 17: Madison Commemorative Debate and Citizen Forum
  • May 2: Final examinations
  • More >

News

Events

  • May 9: Graduate Commencement Ceremony
  • May 9: University Commencement Ceremony
  • May 10: College Commencement Ceremonies
  • More >

News

Events

  • May 9: Graduate Commencement Ceremony
  • May 9: University Commencement Ceremony
  • May 10: College Commencement Ceremonies
  • More >

News

Events

  • May 9: Graduate Commencement Ceremony
  • May 9: University Commencement Ceremony
  • May 10: College Commencement Ceremonies
  • More >

News

Events

  • May 9: Graduate Commencement Ceremony
  • May 9: University Commencement Ceremony
  • May 10: College Commencement Ceremonies
  • More >

Student Staff



UREC Student Employees of the Year

Each year at our End of the Year Celebration, UREC staff awards outstanding students for their exceptional contributions in specific areas of UREC.

Administration
1996-97 Laura Casey
1998-99 Christina Mullins
1999-00 Olivia Vroom
2000-01 Kelly Heindel
2001-02 Jen Oribello
2002-03 Sarah Gigantino
2003-04 Erin Frahm
2004-05 Krisy Toney
2005-06 Kristen Wood
2006-07 Allison Theibault
2007-08 Alison Ives
2008-09 Tara Widgins
2009-10 Suzanna Owens
2010-11 Ashley Clark
2010-11Andrew Roesener
2011-12 Elena Colagrande
2012-13 Ashley Clark

Adventure Trip Leaders
1998-99 Corrie Mallery
1999-00 Morgana Wallace
2000-01 Eric Deschamps
2001-02 Theran Fischer
2003-04 Jen Switzer
2004-05 Jon Bryant
2005-06 April Folkes
2007-08 Esteban Duran-Ballen
2008-09 Cam Clark
2009-10 Aaron Childs
2010-11 Matt Lobb
2011-12 Michael Belovitch
2012-13 Jenny Merian

Aquatics 
1996-97 Aquatics Staff
1997-98 Jon MaIvor
1998-99 Garret Ianacone
1999-00 Erin Stevens
2000-01 Laura Jenkins
2001-02 Ryan Travis
2002-03 Caitie Meehan
2003-04 Jill Schubert
2004-05 Asha Fleming
2005-06 Zac Hittie
2006-07 Jeff Woodyard
2007-08 Leah Marsallo
2008-09 Julianne Wiggins
2009-10 Chris Burnside
2010-11 Julianne Wiggins
2011-12 Matt Sobczak
2012-13 Brandon Bowyer

Climbing Wall Assistants
1998-99 Patrick Rogers
1999-00 Patricia Ward
2000-01 Patrick Rogers
2001-02 Carly Veditz
2002-03 Jen Switzer
2003-04 Chris Anderson
2004-05 Luke Bryant
2005-06 Ethan Abrams
2006-07 Andrew Harrison
2007-08 Esteban Duran-Ballen
2008-09 Elliot Murrer
2009-10 Patrick Lam
2010-11 Dan Ferrante
2011-12 Emma Betz
2012-13 Trey Smith

Computing 
1998-99 Chi Pham
1999-00 Gary Doss
2000-01 John Willemin
2001-02 Dan O’Brien
2002-03 Dan O’Brien
2003-04 Jay Kelske
2004-05 Lauren Mottely
2005-06 Philly Hoar
2006-07 Philly Pridgen
2008-09 Sam Bertram

Equipment Services 
1998-99 Tanya Wade
2000-01 Julie Breissinger
2001-02 Barbara Schuler
2002-03 Carrie Henderson
2003-04 Chris Chafin
2004-05 Caitlin Gibson
2006-07 Sara Demaria
2007-08 Jamie Loveland
2008-09 Sam Weinert
2009-10 Amanda Nesbitt
2010-11 Ryan Bixler
2011-12 Sarah Looney
2012-13 Tyler Zarr

Fitness and Nutrition 
1996-97 Gina Kaplan
1997-98 Amber Combs
1998-99 Katherine McElroy
1999-00 William Thornton
2000-01 Allison Graham
2001-02 Angela Needham
2002-03 Jen Cook
2003-04 Rebekah Sagan
2004-05 Ken Martin
2005-06 Amanda Higgins
2006-07 Carolyn Shubert
2007-08 Spencer Eng
2008-09 Paul Sexton
2009-10 Bill Enkhbayar
2010-11 Lindsay Barton
2011-12 Josh Simons
2012-13 Evan Goodrich

Group Fitness 
1996-97 Jessica Ditmer 
1997-98 Diana Russo 
1998-99 Lauren Lynch
1999-00 Camille Castillo 
2000-01 Holly Batenic
2001-02 Helen Schubert 
2002-03 Becky Holt 
2003-04 Alissa Wunder 
2004-05 Alexis Antalis 
2005-06 Alex Caspero
2006-07 Anya Hostetler
2007-08 Lindsey Felton 
2008-09 Alison Stamper 
2009-10 Jessica Dang 
2010-11 Amy Todd
2011-12 Amanda Saccone
2012-13 Jenevieve Struk

Intramurals
1996-97 Brian Emert 
1997-98 Jen Esser 
1998-99 Dirron Allen 
1999-00 Robia Whitworth 
2000-01 Greig Warwick 
2001-02 Dave Furlough 
2002-03 Lindsay Paradis 
2003-04 Lindsay Paradis 
2004-05 Greg Corack
2005-06 Aaron Combs
2005-06 Ryan Koptish 
2006-07 Hasan Sarsour 
2007-08 Dave Calafiore
2008-09 Shaun Agee 
2009-10 Stephanie Brownhill 
2010-11 Ethan Craft
2011-12 Jenn Wilcox
2012-13 Stephen Jones

Maintenance 
1998-99 Ben Jones
1999-00 Tate Maquire 
2000-01 Thomas Gulino
2001-02 Kevin Gregg 
2002-03 Randall Mars 
2003-04 Anthony Venafro 
2004-05 Ryan Curran 
2005-06 Daniel Russo 
2006-07 Pete Heindel 
2007-08 Sam Blinstrubas 
2008-09 Dane Callis 
2009-10 Steve Moulton
2010-11 Bradley Porter
2011-12 Joe Russo
2012-13 Bret Thompson

Marketing
1996-97 Edda Chuang 
1997-98 Kristen Dalhoff
1998-99 Jen Lorentzen 
1999-00 Tim Lozier 
2000-01 Vicky Eydelberg 
2001-02 Laura Bryant 
2002-03 Gaylen Cragin 
2003-04 Wendy deGorter 
2004-05 Evan Thompson 
2005-06 Beth Taylor 
2006-07 John O’Connell
2007-08 Paul Wind 
2008-09 Rebecca Scott 
2009-10 Lauren Sundquist 
2010-11 Lauren Sundquist
2011-12 Latecia Abbington
2012-13 Meredith Kozikowski

Member Services 
1996-97 Dana Pritchett
1997-98 Dana Pritchett
1998-99 Lisa Stewart 
1998-99 Lindsey Dixon 
1999-00 Tasha Mainvielle 
2000-01 Jessie Milloy 
2000-01 Mandy Warsaw 
2001-02 Blair Boone 
2001-02 Brian Hurley 
2002-03 Brian Hurley 
2003-04 Mike Ratcliffe
2004-05 Kelli Meyer 
2005-06 Kelli Meyer 
2006-07 Amanda Santos 
2007-08 Lauren Fay 
2008-09 Rachel Myers
2009-10 Margaret Eberly
2010-11 Allison O’Boyle
2011-12 Josh Harris
2012-13 Heather Gately

Officials
1996-97 Chris Clarke
1997-98 Rohit Setty 
1998-99 Jonah Goobic
1999-00 Todd Coates 
2000-01 Todd Coates 
2001-02 Greg Corack 
2002-03 Greg Corack 
2003-04 Kyle Payne 
2004-05 Patrick Reed
2005-06 Ray Decker 
2006-07 Alex Weston 
2007-08 Marc Lonett 
2008-09 Mike Frank 
2009-10 Charlie Schedler 
2010-11 Thomas Scott
2011-12 Matthew Smith
2012-13 Caroline Snedegar

Informal Recreation 
1998-99 Greg Warwick 
1999-00 T.J. Colombell 
2000-01 Sabrina Koppius 
2001-02 Ellen Luckring
2002-03 Justin Sorerm 
2003-04 Martin Pounds 
2004-05 Raphael Suter
2005-06 Jessie Sisk 
2006-07 Gregory Barbush 
2007-08 Julianne Merrick 
2008-09 Julianne Merrick 
2009-10 Carly Turk 
2010-11 Andy Johnson
2011-12 Nicole Crivellaro
2012-13 Bryce Cocke

Operation Supervisors 
1996-97 Operation Supervisor Staff 
1997-98 Aaron Lawlor
1998-99 Jessica Plagemen 
1999-00 Dirron Allen 
2000-01 Lindsey Dixon 
2001-02 Jen Ordonio 
2002-03 Allison Graham 
2003-04 Pete Isaac 
2004-05 Lindsey Ervin
2005-06 Jeremy Tipton 
2006-07 Jeremy Tipton 
2007-08 Jeremy Tipton 
2008-09 Dan Quinn
2009-10 Keala Mason
2010-11 Rachel Myers
2011-12 Peter Jackson
2012-13 Marlee Dunbar

Receptionists 
2002-03 Jen Bowen 
2003-04 Janine Brooks 
2004-05 Jefferie Mitchell 
2005-06 Jennifer Bowman 
2006-07 Becky Milloy 
2007-08 Becky Milloy 
2008-09 Liz Lange 
2009-10 Aprille Greis
2010-11 Aprille Greis
2011-12 Sarah Carpenter
2012-13 Abby Simmons

Safety (EMT)
1996-97 Safety Staff
1997-98 Jeremy Barb 
1998-99 Brandy Taylor 
1999-00 Mike Noto 
2000-01 Katy Benzie 
2001-02 Alyse Harlan 
2002-03 Elise Macchio 
2003-04 Dante Ricci 
2004-05 Jen Karey 
2005-06 Danny McGibbon 
2006-07 Erica Bennetch 
2007-08 Jessica Hollinger 
2008-09 Dan Belcher
2009-10 Kevin Reilly 
2010-11 Kevin Reilly
2011-12 Emily Tibbens
2012-13 Ben Kronlein

Wellness 
1998-99 Julie Oberle 
1999-00 Britten Blankenship
2000-01 Jill Zagora 
2001-02 Holly Batenic
2002-03 Lisa Angely 
2003-04 Shawn Ryan 
2004-05 Natalie Ferber 
2005-06 Alex Caspero 
2006-07 Kendra Fink 
2007-08 Christina Koschak 
2008-09 Cathleen Murphy 
2009-10 Meaghan Pyne 
2010-11 Meaghan Pyne
2011-12 Jessie Hendrick
2012-13 Meredith Kozikowski