Each year at our End of the Year Celebration, UREC staff awards outstanding students for their exceptional contributions in specific areas of UREC.

Administration

1996-97 Laura Casey
1998-99 Christina Mullins
1999-00 Olivia Vroom
2000-01 Kelly Heindel
2001-02 Jen Oribello
2002-03 Sarah Gigantino
2003-04 Erin Frahm
2004-05 Krisy Toney
2005-06 Kristen Wood
2006-07 Allison Theibault
2007-08 Alison Ives
2008-09 Tara Widgins
2009-10 Suzanna Owens
2010-11 Ashley Clark
2010-11 Andrew Roesener
2011-12 Elena Colagrande
2012-13 Ashley Clark
2013-14 Chrissy Edmonds
2014-15 Meredith Kurtz
2015-16 Kyle Bumgarner
2016-17 Hewan Mengstea
2017-18 Sammi Seaton

Adventure Trips

1998-99 Corrie Mallery
1999-00 Morgana Wallace
2000-01 Eric Deschamps
2001-02 Theran Fischer
2003-04 Jen Switzer
2004-05 Jon Bryant
2005-06 April Folkes
2007-08 Esteban Duran-Ballen
2008-09 Cam Clark
2009-10 Aaron Childs
2010-11 Matt Lobb
2011-12 Michael Belovitch
2012-13 Jenny Merian
2013-14 Alex Paullin
2015-16 Stevie Shickel
2016-17 Ana Mae Morrow
2017-18 Courtney Ballou

Aquatics

1996-97 Aquatics Staff
1997-98 Jon MaIvor
1998-99 Garret Ianacone
1999-00 Erin Stevens
2000-01 Laura Jenkins
2001-02 Ryan Travis
2002-03 Caitie Meehan
2003-04 Jill Schubert
2004-05 Asha Fleming
2005-06 Zac Hittie
2006-07 Jeff Woodyard
2007-08 Leah Marsallo
2008-09 Julianne Wiggins
2009-10 Chris Burnside
2010-11 Julianne Wiggins
2011-12 Matt Sobczak
2012-13 Brandon Bowyer
2013-14 Elizabeth Phillpott
2014-15 Bri Hermanson
2015-16 Katherin Koon
2016-17 Kelly-Anne Crowley
2017-18 Ciara Barrett

Adventure

1998-99 Patrick Rogers
1999-00 Patricia Ward
2000-01 Patrick Rogers
2001-02 Carly Veditz
2002-03 Jen Switzer
2003-04 Chris Anderson
2004-05 Luke Bryant
2005-06 Ethan Abrams
2006-07 Andrew Harrison
2007-08 Esteban Duran-Ballen
2008-09 Elliot Murrer
2009-10 Patrick Lam
2010-11 Dan Ferrante
2011-12 Emma Betz
2012-13 Trey Smith
2013-14 Rhett Adams
2014-15 Peter Strickland
2015-16 Stephanie Lugbill
2016-17 Dominque Sanchez
2017-18 Julia Hutchens

Technology

1998-99 Chi Pham
1999-00 Gary Doss
2000-01 John Willemin
2001-02 Dan O’Brien
2002-03 Dan O’Brien
2003-04 Jay Kelske
2004-05 Lauren Mottely
2005-06 Philly Hoar
2006-07 Philly Pridgen
2008-09 Sam Bertram
2013-14 Michael Jacob
2015-16 Trenton Reeve
2016-17 Trenton Reeve
2017-18 Ryan Krepp

Equipment Services

1998-99 Tanya Wade
2000-01 Julie Breissinger
2001-02 Barbara Schuler
2002-03 Carrie Henderson
2003-04 Chris Chafin
2004-05 Caitlin Gibson
2006-07 Sara Demaria
2007-08 Jamie Loveland
2008-09 Sam Weinert
2009-10 Amanda Nesbitt
2010-11 Ryan Bixler
2011-12 Sarah Looney
2012-13 Tyler Zarr

Event Operations
2017-18 Ben Munsey
Fitness

1996-97 Gina Kaplan
1997-98 Amber Combs
1998-99 Katherine McElroy
1999-00 William Thornton
2000-01 Allison Graham
2001-02 Angela Needham
2002-03 Jen Cook
2003-04 Rebekah Sagan
2004-05 Ken Martin
2005-06 Amanda Higgins
2006-07 Carolyn Shubert
2007-08 Spencer Eng
2008-09 Paul Sexton
2009-10 Bill Enkhbayar
2010-11 Lindsay Barton
2011-12 Josh Simons
2012-13 Evan Goodrich
2013-14 Tiffany Eng
2014-15 Tommy Royer
2015-16 Emilee Ritter
2015-16 Ashley Bubb
2016-17 Emily Ward
2017-18 Liz Nash

Group Exercise

1996-97 Jessica Ditmer 
1997-98 Diana Russo 
1998-99 Lauren Lynch
1999-00 Camille Castillo 
2000-01 Holly Batenic
2001-02 Helen Schubert 
2002-03 Becky Holt 
2003-04 Alissa Wunder 
2004-05 Alexis Antalis 
2005-06 Alex Caspero
2006-07 Anya Hostetler
2007-08 Lindsey Felton 
2008-09 Alison Stamper 
2009-10 Jessica Dang 
2010-11 Amy Todd
2011-12 Amanda Saccone
2012-13 Jenevieve Struk
2013-14 Christina Georgia
2014-15 Erin Breen
2015-16 Caitlin Foley
2016-17 Glenna Straus
2017-18 Kathleen Bidad

Intramural Sports

1996-97 Brian Emert 
1997-98 Jen Esser 
1998-99 Dirron Allen 
1999-00 Robia Whitworth 
2000-01 Greig Warwick 
2001-02 Dave Furlough 
2002-03 Lindsay Paradis 
2003-04 Lindsay Paradis 
2004-05 Greg Corack
2005-06 Aaron Combs
2005-06 Ryan Koptish 
2006-07 Hasan Sarsour 
2007-08 Dave Calafiore
2008-09 Shaun Agee 
2009-10 Stephanie Brownhill 
2010-11 Ethan Craft
2011-12 Jenn Wilcox
2012-13 Stephen Jones
2013-14 Shannon Tumelty
2014-15 Chris Petersen
2015-16 Cate Mundy
2016-17 Sydney Moreland
2017-18 Brian Peterson

Maintenance

1998-99 Ben Jones
1999-00 Tate Maquire 
2000-01 Thomas Gulino
2001-02 Kevin Gregg 
2002-03 Randall Mars 
2003-04 Anthony Venafro 
2004-05 Ryan Curran 
2005-06 Daniel Russo 
2006-07 Pete Heindel 
2007-08 Sam Blinstrubas 
2008-09 Dane Callis 
2009-10 Steve Moulton
2010-11 Bradley Porter
2011-12 Joe Russo
2012-13 Bret Thompson
2013-14 Cameron Whitmore
2014-15 Cameron Whitmore
2015-16 Rob Banez
2016-17 Jesse Blaha
2017-18 Kyle Curtis

Marketing

1996-97 Edda Chuang 
1997-98 Kristen Dalhoff
1998-99 Jen Lorentzen 
1999-00 Tim Lozier 
2000-01 Vicky Eydelberg 
2001-02 Laura Bryant 
2002-03 Gaylen Cragin 
2003-04 Wendy deGorter 
2004-05 Evan Thompson 
2005-06 Beth Taylor 
2006-07 John O’Connell
2007-08 Paul Wind 
2008-09 Rebecca Scott 
2009-10 Lauren Sundquist 
2010-11 Lauren Sundquist
2011-12 Latecia Abbington
2012-13 Meredith Kozikowski
2013-14 Alexa Johnson
2014-15 Michelle Logan
2015-16 Laura King
2016-17 Lauren Sauer
2017-18 Mei Wimmer

Member Services

1996-97 Dana Pritchett
1997-98 Dana Pritchett
1998-99 Lisa Stewart 
1998-99 Lindsey Dixon 
1999-00 Tasha Mainvielle 
2000-01 Jessie Milloy 
2000-01 Mandy Warsaw 
2001-02 Blair Boone 
2001-02 Brian Hurley 
2002-03 Brian Hurley 
2003-04 Mike Ratcliffe
2004-05 Kelli Meyer 
2005-06 Kelli Meyer 
2006-07 Amanda Santos 
2007-08 Lauren Fay 
2008-09 Rachel Myers
2009-10 Margaret Eberly
2010-11 Allison O’Boyle
2011-12 Josh Harris
2012-13 Heather Gately
2013-14 Rebecca Cross
2014-15 Tim Young
2015-16 Meghan Everson
2015-16 Ellie Shelton
2016-17 Annie Feinroth
2017-18 Julia Bashore

Officiating

1996-97 Chris Clarke
1997-98 Rohit Setty 
1998-99 Jonah Goobic
1999-00 Todd Coates 
2000-01 Todd Coates 
2001-02 Greg Corack 
2002-03 Greg Corack 
2003-04 Kyle Payne 
2004-05 Patrick Reed
2005-06 Ray Decker 
2006-07 Alex Weston 
2007-08 Marc Lonett 
2008-09 Mike Frank 
2009-10 Charlie Schedler 
2010-11 Thomas Scott
2011-12 Matthew Smith
2012-13 Caroline Snedegar
2013-14 Zach Lough
2014-15 Simon Shortt
2015-16 Brian Petersen
2016-17 Emily Murphy 
2017-18 Alex Happ

Informal Recreation

1998-99 Greg Warwick 
1999-00 T.J. Colombell 
2000-01 Sabrina Koppius 
2001-02 Ellen Luckring
2002-03 Justin Sorerm 
2003-04 Martin Pounds 
2004-05 Raphael Suter
2005-06 Jessie Sisk 
2006-07 Gregory Barbush 
2007-08 Julianne Merrick 
2008-09 Julianne Merrick 
2009-10 Carly Turk 
2010-11 Andy Johnson
2011-12 Nicole Crivellaro
2012-13 Bryce Cocke
2013-14 Melissa Kniceley
2013-14 Michael Berman
2014-15 Chris Tulowetzke
2015-16 Yang Yang
2016-17 Dean Hildner
2017-18 Robert Fletcher

Operations

1996-97 Operation Supervisor Staff 
1997-98 Aaron Lawlor
1998-99 Jessica Plagemen 
1999-00 Dirron Allen 
2000-01 Lindsey Dixon 
2001-02 Jen Ordonio 
2002-03 Allison Graham 
2003-04 Pete Isaac 
2004-05 Lindsey Ervin
2005-06 Jeremy Tipton 
2006-07 Jeremy Tipton 
2007-08 Jeremy Tipton 
2008-09 Dan Quinn
2009-10 Keala Mason
2010-11 Rachel Myers
2011-12 Peter Jackson
2012-13 Marlee Dunbar
2013-14 Erica Estes
2014-15 Matt Fanghella
2015-16 Hannah Whitesell
2016-17 Allison Notarantonio
2017-18 Derek Hess

Personal Training

2015-16 Meg Dean
2016-17 Trevor Lomax
2017-18 Sydney Bullock

Reception

2002-03 Jen Bowen 
2003-04 Janine Brooks 
2004-05 Jefferie Mitchell 
2005-06 Jennifer Bowman 
2006-07 Becky Milloy 
2007-08 Becky Milloy 
2008-09 Liz Lange 
2009-10 Aprille Greis
2010-11 Aprille Greis
2011-12 Sarah Carpenter
2012-13 Abby Simmons
2013-14 Hannah Whitesell
2014-15 Carly Ryan
2015-16 Marisa Campanella
2016-17 Marisa Campanella
2017-18 AnnTaylor Walker

Safety

1996-97 Safety Staff
1997-98 Jeremy Barb 
1998-99 Brandy Taylor 
1999-00 Mike Noto 
2000-01 Katy Benzie 
2001-02 Alyse Harlan 
2002-03 Elise Macchio 
2003-04 Dante Ricci 
2004-05 Jen Karey 
2005-06 Danny McGibbon 
2006-07 Erica Bennetch 
2007-08 Jessica Hollinger 
2008-09 Dan Belcher
2009-10 Kevin Reilly 
2010-11 Kevin Reilly
2011-12 Emily Tibbens
2012-13 Ben Kronlein
2013-14 Lori Cregger
2014-15 Joe Liao
2015-16 Jessi Wood
2016-17 Monica Eaton
2017-18 Lindsey Thompson

TEAM Challenge Course

2013-14 Kevin Foley
2014-15 Caroline LeRoux
2015-16 Val Stocking
2016-17 Chris Martin 
2017-18 Bekah Vanzo

Wellness

1998-99 Julie Oberle 
1999-00 Britten Blankenship
2000-01 Jill Zagora 
2001-02 Holly Batenic
2002-03 Lisa Angely 
2003-04 Shawn Ryan 
2004-05 Natalie Ferber 
2005-06 Alex Caspero 
2006-07 Kendra Fink 
2007-08 Christina Koschak 
2008-09 Cathleen Murphy 
2009-10 Meaghan Pyne 
2010-11 Meaghan Pyne
2011-12 Jessie Hendrick
2012-13 Meredith Kozikowski
2013-14 Carolyn Girondo
2013-14 Megan Solloway
2014-15 Jennifer Csapo
2014-15 Erin McCleary
2015-16 Simona Lourekas
2016-17 Anne Custer
2017-18 Hannah Geisen

Back to Top