Skip to Main Content

Office of Environmental Stewardship and Sustainability

You are in the main content
Cover Photo Image


Faculty who conduct scholarship that meets the Sustainability Tracking, Assessment and Rating System’s definition of sustainability research

Name Department
Bruce Wiggins   Department of Biology
Christine May Department of Biology
Heather Griscom Department of Biology
James Herrick Department of Biology
Katrina Gobetz  Department of Biology
Michael Renfroe  Department of Biology
Mikaela Schmitt-Harsh  Department of Biology
Morgan Steffen  Department of Biology
Patrice Ludwig  Department of Biology
Ashleigh Baber  Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Daniel Downey Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Iona Black  Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jun Yin  Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Lincoln Gray Department of Communication Sciences and Disorders
Laura Atkins Department of Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics
Leslie Dutt  Department of Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics
Raktim Pal  Department of Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics
Smita Mathur Department of Early, Elementary and Reading Education
Susan Barnes Department of Early, Elementary and Reading Education
Teresa Harris Department of Early, Elementary and Reading Education
John Rosser Department of Economics
Scott Milliman Department of Economics
Timothy Thomas Department of Educational Foundations and Exceptionalities
Adebayo A. Ogundipe Department of Engineering
Bradley A. Striebig Department of Engineering
Elise Barrella Department of Engineering
Jacquelyn Nagel Department of Engineering
Justin Henriques Department of Engineering
Keith Holland Department of Engineering
Olga Pierrakos Department of Engineering
Robert Nagel Department of Engineering
Robert Prins Department of Engineering
Sam Morton Department of Engineering
Stephen Harper Department of Engineering
Erica Cavanagh Department of English
Katey Castellano  Department of English
Laurie Kutchins  Department of English
Paul Bogard  Department of English
Carl Ullrich Department of Finance and Business Law
Kristen St. John Department of Geology and Environmental Science
L. Scott Eaton  Department of Geology and Environmental Science
Stephen Leslie  Department of Geology and Environmental Science
Steve Baedke  Department of Geology and Environmental Science
Yonathan Admassu  Department of Geology and Environmental Science
Debbie Sturm Department of Graduate Psychology
Kala Melchiori  Department of Graduate Psychology
Renee Staton  Department of Graduate Psychology
Georgia Polacek Department of Health Sciences
Michelle Hesse  Department of Health Sciences
Ozlem Ersin  Department of Health Sciences
Sarah Rush  Department of Health Sciences
Kevin Borg  Department of History
Phillip Herrington Department of History
Shah Hanifi  Department of History
Amy Goodall Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Carole Nash Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Case Watkins  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Chris Bachmann Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Christy Bradburn  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Cindy Klevickis  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Dudley Bonsal  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Eric Pappas  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Helmut Kraenzle  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Henry Way Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Jeffrey Tang Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Jennifer Coffman Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Jonathan Miles Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Joy Ferrenbaugh  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Karim Altaii Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Larissa Mark  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Mace Bentley Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Mary Handley  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Mary Kimsey  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Michael Deaton Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Robert Brent Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Robert Whitescarver  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Rod MacDonald  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Samy El-Tawab  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Shannon Conley  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Steven Frysinger Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Thomas Benzing Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Tony Chen  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Wayne Teel  Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Xuebin Wei Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Christie-Joy Hartman  Department of Integrated Science and Technology  
Maria Papadakis Department of Integrated Science and Technology  
Catherine McKay Department of Kinesiology
Jana Walters Department of Kinesiology
Edward J. Brantmeier Department of Learning, Technology and Leadership Education
Michele Estes Department of Learning, Technology and Leadership Education
Kelly Giles Department of Libraries and Educational Technologies
Yasmeen Shorish  Department of Libraries and Educational Technologies
Ali Shahzad Department of Management
Janna Parker Department of Marketing
Samantha Prins Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Christine Fasching Maphis Department of Nursing
Erica Metzler Swain Department of Nursing Department of Nursing
Linda Hulton Department of Nursing
Maria DeValpine Department of Nursing
Marjorie Scheikl Department of Nursing Department of Nursing
Frances Flannery Department of Philosophy and Religion
Costel Constantin Department of Physics and Astronomy
Shanil Virani Department of Physics and Astronomy
Elaine Chisek Department of Political Science
Jennifer Byrne  Department of Political Science
Kristin Wylie  Department of Political Science
Robert Alexander Department of Political Science
Tim LaPira  Department of Political Science
B.J. Bryson Department of Social Work
Benjamin Brewer  Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Chris Colocousis Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Joshua Linder  Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Megan Tracy  Department of Sociology and Anthropology
Hannah Smith  Department of Sociology and Anthropology  
Lisa Porter  Department of Sociology and Anthropology  
Yamilette Chacon  Department of Sociology and Anthropology  
Miguel Baltazar Program of Sport and Recreation Management
Audrey Barnes School of Art, Design and Art History
Carissa Henriques School of Art, Design and Art History
Corinne Diop School of Art, Design and Art History
David Hardy School of Art, Design and Art History
Lisa Tubach              School of Art, Design and Art History
Alison Bodkin School of Communication Studies
Corey Hickerson  School of Communication Studies
Matt Brigham  School of Communication Studies
Michael Broderick  School of Communication Studies
Paul Mabrey  School of Communication Studies
Pete Bsumek School of Communication Studies
Adrienne Hooker  School of Media Arts and Design
Dave Wang  School of Media Arts and Design
Beth Chandler  School of Music
Carrie Stevens  School of Music
Pedro Aponte  School of Music
Terry Dean School of Theatre and Dance
Alex Parrish  School of Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication
Anna Maria Johnson  School of Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication
David Brennan  School of Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication
Susan Ghiaciuc  School of Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication
Vanessa Rouillon  School of Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication
Lucy Malenke*

University Writing Center

Jared Featherstone*

University Writing Center

Benjamin Delp* Office of Research and Scholarship
Alleyn Harned*

Virginia Clean Cities

Kristen Shuyler*

Outreach and Partnerships

Steve Grande*

Community Service Learning

*These faculty are are associated with units other than those that oversee courses.