The Madison Honors Leadership Council serves as the student government body for the JMU Honors College, representing the interests of Honors students, developing community through events and service projects, and working with Honors staff to develop programs and initiatives that are student-centered. Madison Honors plays a direct role in shaping the future of the Honors College.

APPLY NOW

Accepting applications for 2018 through October 31, 2018.

Madison Honors Leadership Council
MADtalks
MADtalks logo

MADtalks are fun, interesting, and inspiring talks given by students, faculty, alumni, and friends of JMU and the Honors College. Sponsored and organized by the Madison Honors Leadership Council, MADtalks are open to everyone in the JMU community.

Visit Honors College events for upcoming talks.

Current Members
Executive Committee

President: Matthew Reed (Economics, '19)

Vice President: Tricey Splan (Egnlish, '19)

Treasurer: Megan Link (Geographic Science, '20)

Secretary: Madeline Tirado (Anthropology, Arabic, '21)

Service Chair: Alexandra Wilson (International Affairs, Communication Studies, '19)

Service Historian: Amanda Christian (Communication, Spanish, Political Communications, '20)

Events Co-Chair: Tiffany Corbin (Hospitality Management, '19)

Events Co-Chair: Katie Stankard (Geographic Science, Political Science, '20)

Events Historian: Catherine Pierce (Media Arts and Design, Independent Scholar '19)

Serivce Committee

Chair: Alexandra Wilson (International Affairs, Communicatoin Studies, '19)

Historian: Amanda Christian (Communication, Spanish, Political Communication, '20)

Amanda Arrain (Health Sciences, '20)

Jessica Besnier (Engineering, '21)

Devin Boehmer (Computer Information Systems, '19)

Megan Doherty (Health Services Administration, '18)

Regan Hein (Anthropology, '20)

Isabel Kerr (Media Arts and Design, Writing, '19)

Kelly Johnson (Quantitative Finance, '20)

Rebekah Jones (Communication Sciences and Disorders, '20)

Robin Lauber (Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies, '18)

Megan Link (Geopgraphic Science, '20)

Andrew Parr (Political Science, '19)

Brittany Sheffield (Intelligence Analysis, Geographic Science, '19)

Madeline Tirado (Anthropology, International Affiars, '21)

Shawn Tuman (International Business, '18)

Events Committee

Co-Chair: Tiffany Corbin (Hospitality Management, '19)

Co-Chair: Katie Stankard (Geographic Science, 20)

Historian: Cathernie Pierce (Media Arts and Design, Independent Scholar, '19)

Saleem Aboite (Acocunting, '19)

Sarah Boelsche (Computer Information Systems, '18)

Molly Bruce (Intelligence Analysis, '20)

Austin Crouch (Computer Information Systems, '20)

Norman Ellis (Public Policy and Administration, '19)

Reagan Flewelling (Intelligence Analysis, '21)

Events Committe, Continued

Alexandra Heath (Communication Sciences and Disorders, '20)

Christopher Huber (History, Military Science, '19)

Peyton Kennedy (Theatre, '20)

Emma Klein (Sport and Recreation Management, '21)

Magi Linscott (Public Policy ad Administration, WRTC, '18)

Haley McAllister (Undecalred, '21)

Kathryn Preziotti (Psychology, '19)

Holly Schnader (Intelligence Anaylsis, '18)

Destin Webb (Integrated Science and Technology, Independent Scholars, '18)

Back to Top