Feature Image
Officers
Members
Committees

Officers

Speaker: Mark Piper Treasurer: David McGraw
Speaker Pro Tempore:  Val Larsen Marshal: Steve Harper
Secretary: Karen McDonnell  Part-Time Representative to the Steering Committee: Leslie Harlacker 

Back to Top

Membership

Name

Academic Unit

John Briggs

Accounting (COB)

Karin Tollefson-Hall

Art, Design and Art History (CVPA)

Dean Cocking

Biology (CSM)

Chrisi Hughey

Chemistry (CSM)

David McGraw

Integrated Science and Technology CISE)

Chris Clinard

Communication Sciences and Disorders (CHBS)

Sharlene Richards

Communication Studies (CAL)

Ping Wang

Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics (COB)

Michael Kirkpatrick

Computer Science (CISE)

Smita Mathur

Early, Elementary and Reading Education (COE)

Nevin Cavusoglu

Economics

Dannette Allen Bronaugh

Educational Foundations and Exceptionalities (COE)

Matt Rebhorn

English (CAL)

Steve Harper

Engineering (CISE)

David Parker

Finance and Business Law (COB)

Jennifer Lang-Rigal

Foreign Languages (CAL)

Steve Baedke

Geology and Environmental Science (CSM)

Eric Cowan 

Graduate Psychology (CHBS)

Jennifer Walsh

Health Professions (CHBS)

Katherine Ott Walker

Health Sciences (CHBS)

Emily Westkaemper

History (CAL)

Emeka Anaza

Hospitality, Sports and Recreation Management

Ken Wright

Interdisciplinary Liberal Studies (US)

David McGraw

Integrated Science and Technology (CISE)

Gianluca De Fazio

Justice Studies (CAL)

Cathy McKay

Kinesiology (CHBS)

Cheryl Beverly

Learning, Technology and Leadership Education (COE)

Brian Flota

Library and Educational Technologies

Ali Shahzad

Management (COB)

Val Larsen

Marketing (COB)

Steve Garren

Mathematics and Statistics (CSM)

Talé Mitchell 

Media Arts and Design (CAL)

Ann Wallace

Middle, Secondary and Mathematics Education (COE)

Peter Waller 

Military Science (COE)

John Peterson

Music (CVPA)

Amy Graham

Nursing (CHBS)

Jennifer Cline

Part-time Faculty 

Leslie Harlacker

Part-time Faculty 

Aaron PeeksMease

Part-time Faculty

Anne van Leeuwen

Philosophy and Religion (CAL)

Hak-Seon Lee

Political Science (CAL)

Harold Butner

Physics (CSM)

Kenn Barron

Psychology (CHBS)

Hyong Yeom

Social Work (CHBS)

Dennis Blanton

Sociology and Anthropology (CAL)

Adam Vanhove

Strategic Leadershiip Studies (COB)

Student Representative 

Ingrid DeSanctis

Theatre and Dance (CVPA)

Karen McDonnell

Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication (CAL)

Back to Top

Committees

Faculty Concerns Committee

Val Larsen, Chair 
Name Academic Unit

Matt Rebhorn

English (CAL)

Danette Allen Bronaugh

Educational  Foundations and Exceptionalities (COE)

Katherine Ott Walter

Health Sciences (CHBS)

Steve Baedke

Geology and Environmental Science (CSM)

Ken Wright

IDLS (US)

John Peterson

Music (CVPA)

Leslie Harlacker

Part-Time Faculty

Academic Policies Committee

Emily Westkaemper, Chair 
Name Academic Unit

Chrisi Hughey

Chemistry (CSM)

Sharlene Richards

Communication Studies (CAL)

Ping Wang

Computer Information Systems and Business Analytics (COB)

Michael Kirkpatrick

Computer Science

Smita Mathur

Early, Elementary and Reading Education

Emeka Anaza

Hospitality, Sports and Recreation Management

Brian Flota

Libraries

Aaron PeeksMease

Part-Time Faculty

Hyong Yeom

Social Work (CHBS)

Student Relations Committee 

Hak-Seon Lee, Chair

Name

Academic Unit

David Parker

Finance and Business Law (COB)

Jennifer Lang-Rigal

Foreign Languages (CAL)

Cheryl Beverly

Learning, Technology and Leadership Education (COE)

Harold Butner

Physics (CSM)

Kenn Barron

Psychology (CHBS)   

Ingrid DeSanctis

Theatre and Dance (CVPA) 

TBD

Student Representative

Budget and Compensation Committee 

Steve Garren, Chair
Name Academic Unit

John Briggs

Accounting (COB)

Gianluca De Fazio

Justice Studies (CAL)

Cathy McKay

Kinesiology (CHBS)

Jennifer Cline

Part Time Faculty

Dennis Blanton

Sociology and Anthropology (CAL)

Faculty Appeals Committee 

Karin Tollefson-Hall, Chair
Name Academic Unit

Dean Cocking

Biology (CSM)

Chris Clinard

Communications Sciences and Disorders (CHBS)

David McGraw

Integrated Science and Technology (CISE)

Ann Wallace

Middle, Secondary, and Mathematics Education (COE)

Ali Shahzad

Management (COB)

Talé Mitchell

Media Arts and Design (CAL)

Nominations and Elections Committee

Steve Harper, Chair 
Name Academic Unit

Nevin Cavusoglu

Economics (COB)

Eric Cowan

Graduate Psychology (CHBS)

Jennifer Walsh

Health Professions (CHBS)

Peter Waller

Military Science (COE)

Amy Graham

Nursing (CHBS)

Adam Vanhove

Strategic Leadership Studies (COB)

Karen McDonnell

Writing, Rhetoric and Technical Communication (CAL)

Committees External to the Senate

Committee on Academic Programs:

General Education Council:

Media Board:

Parking Advisory Committee:

Safety Committee

Restricted Programs Advisory Group:

Honorary Degrees Committee:

Provost’s Diversity Council

Dingledine Steering Committee

Academic Advising Advisory Board:

Faculty Handbook Committee:

Back to Top

Please send corrections to Mark Piper at pipermc@jmu.edu.

Back to Top