Skip to Main Content

Department of English - Awards and Scholarships


You are in the main content
Cover Photo Image

Awards and Scholarships


Scholarship Awards for Continuing Students:

          The Ella A. Dahms Myers Scholarship was established in 2015, in memory of her grandmother, by Cheryl (“Cherie”) Myers Warfield, ’85 alumna and legacy parent who serves on the James Madison University Parent’s Council. Ms. Warfield has made provisions to permanently endow this scholarship through her estate. The scholarship is intended to recognize and support the intellectual spark in an exceptional junior or senior English major.

Recipients: Elizabeth Ferguson (2016)

          The Joye and Robert Ledford Scholarship was established by the Ledfords in April 1993 and is an annual cash award. Robert Ledford was the president of Ledford Associates, Inc. He passed away in September 2010. Their daughter, Angie Ledford Hutchison, graduated from JMU in 1994 with a B.A. in English.

Samuel Looker (2016); Rachel Palkovitz (2015); Matthew Smircich (2014); Katherine Sederstrom (2013); Victoria Foster (2012); Erica Figert (2011); Kaitlyn Schmit (2010); Annalisa Adams (2009); Katherine Hagy (2008); Anthony Carter (2007); Alex Meador (2006)

          The Faculty Prize in English Language and Literature is awarded, during the spring semester for use in the subsequent academic year, by the faculty in the Department of English to a rising sophomore or junior who has demonstrated excellence in the study of the English language and linguistics or of literature written in the English language. This is an annual cash award.

Recipients: Rachel Bartholomew (2016); Angelica Babauta (2015); Nathan Busskohl (2014); Megan O'Neill (2013); Erica Figert (2012); Joseph Boelsche (2011); Katherine Phyllis Ward (2010); Bonnie Weatherill (2009); Karly Moletteri (2008); Ashley Lowry (2007); Rachael Ragland (2006)

          The Stanley Rhys Say Scholarship, established in Say’s memory, provides an annual cash award to a  rising junior or senior English major.

Recipients: Michael Hartinger (2016); Anne Hardrick (2015); Benjamin Stoll (2014); Katrina Snyder (2013); Katherine Bulling (2012); Patrick Ragland (2011); Aimee Brasseur (2010); Nicole Ehlers (2009); Caitlyn Plotkin (2008); Ella Saunders (2007); Donna Handley (2006)       

          The Flora Morris Scholarshipprovides an annual cash award to an eligible English major. This scholarship was established in 2010 with a gift from the estate of Flora Morris, a graduate of the class of 1943.

Recipients: Christina DiMinni & Alexander Pickens (2016); George Merryman & Alexandra Maben (2015); Taran Blanton-VanderWege & Alexandra Maben (2014); Kathleen Bryant (2013); Kelly Ostergren (2012); Dwight R. Brown, Jr. (2011)




Awards for Cumulative Accomplishments by Senior English Majors:
Awards may not be given in each category every year.

Award for Overall Excellence: Alexandra Maben (2016); Matthew Smircich (2015); Rebecca Daugharty (2014); Katherine Bulling (2013); Emilee Wirshing (2012); Annalisa Adams (2011); Bonnie Weatherill (2010); Melissa Wentzel (2009); Ella Saunders (2008); Andrew Newton (2007); Stephen Kelly (2006) Outstanding English Student (Award from Dean): Philecia Hoffer (2014)
Award for Excellence in Academic Writing and Research: Isabelle Furth(2014) Award for Excellence in the Study of Film: Meagan Riley (2016); Samuel Franklin (2014); Anna Frazer (2013); Ian Spiegel-Blum (2012); Kristin Brown (2011); Jacob Agner (2010); Shannon McGarth (2009); Joseph Craft (2008); Thomas Gregory (2007); Marcus Hudgins (2006)
Award for Excellence in the Study of African-American Literature: Brett Seekford (2016); Ellen Stringer (2015); Greer Drummond (2014); Levi Key (2013); Elizabeth Harrison (2012); Nichole Ehlers (2010); Teagan O'Bar (2008); Joseph Fridley (2007) 

Award for Excellence in Gender, Sexuality, and Literature: Nicole Baucum (2016); Grace Jordan (2015); Megan O’Neill (2014); Hannah Austin (2013); Mitchell Hobza (2012); Kelsey Smith (2011); Danielle Ainson (2010); Deena Hannoun (2009); Bria Gardner (2008); Rebecca Ward (2007); Andria Ortega (2006)

Award for Excellence in the Study of American Literature: Rachel Palkovitz (2016); Sarah Golibart (2015); Jacqueline Rodebaugh (2014); Lisa Watson (2013); Stephanie Maguire (2012); Matthew Lobb (2011); Kathryn McNelly (2010); Lindsey Hemphill and Andrew Moss (2009); Brian Forman (2008); John Pollard (2007); Katherine Brown (2006) Award for Excellence in Interdisciplinary Research and Study: Alexandra Parker (2014)

Award for Excellence in the Study of Contemporary Literature and Criticism:Annalisa Adams (2010); Marcus Tremaine McKinstry Hamilton (2009)

Award for Excellence in the Study of Medieval and Renaissance Literature:Genevieve Kirk (2016); Gabrielle Rounbehler (2015); Katherine Sederstrom (2014); Devan Maddox (2013); Amanda George (2012); Gabrielle Piccininni (2011); Marlee Newman (2010); Alicia Wendt (2009); Rosanne North (2008); Ben Nicholson (2007)

Award for Excellence in the Study of Creative Writing: Katherine Dolan and Daniel Bogert (2014); Kayla Runion (2013)

          Award for Excellence in the Study of Creative Writing - Fiction: Kathryn Moyer (2016); Julianne Guilfoy (2015); Kelly Jackson (2012); Eden-Ena Parks (2011); Jason Hottel (2010); Jakob Branigan and Helen Hagy (2009); Virginia Daniel (2008); Sarah Marbach (2007); Harrison Behl (2006)

          Award for Excellence in the Study of Creative Writing - Nonfiction: Sarah Morris (2016); Jessica Bur (2015); Robert Sobel (2012); Charlotte Sohr (2011); Kari Spickard (2010); Roger Sollenberger (2008)

          Award for Excellence in the Study of Creative Writing - Poetry: Margaret Dapogny & Steven Einhorn (2016); Sean Townsend (2015); Kayla Runion (2013); Karen Baxter (2012); Garret Milton (2011); Eric Wuestewald (2010)

Award for Excellence in the Study of Social Justice and Literature: Raiy Pattinson (2016); Aurianna Singleton (2015)
Award for Excellence in the Study of World Literature: Paige Evans (2016); Mary Arczynski (2015); Katrina Snyder (2014); Tuba Ahmed (2012); Stephanie LeBlanc (2011); Kate McFarland (2010); Karly Moletteri (2009); Virginia Ficker (2008); Alexandra Meador (2007); Rachael Weber (2006)
Award for Excellence in Service: Andrea Croft & Lindsey Painter (2016); Shayda Mohajer (2015); Jonathan Brooks (2014); Kimberly Madures (2013); Joseph Boelsche (2012); Matthew Hawkins (2011); Kristin MacKinnon (2010); Morgan Ward (2009); Caitlin Scarano (2008); Heather Luciano (2007); Lauren Wallace (2006)
The Cynthia Gilliatt Bibliophile Award:Wendell Austell (2016); Benjamin Stoll (2015); Emily Fischer (2014); Sarah Stacy (2013); Alexander Stinson (2012); Aimee Brasseur (2011); Sara Aultman (2010); Caroline Braun (2009)

Award for Excellence in the Study of Critical Theory and Rhetoric: Lauren Fleetwood (2014); Erica Figert (2013); Chelsea Farmer (2012)

David Hallman Award for Excellence in the Study of Southern Literature: Taran O'Grady (2016); Allen Luethke & Katherine Sederstrom (2015); Jonathan Dick & Vincent Castellano (2013); Joseph Vanover (2011); Matthew Hawkins (2010); Emily Langhorne and Travis Prillaman (2009); Alex Norcross (2008); Douglas Zimmerman (2007); Gregory Pollock (2006)
Award for Excellence in Critical Thinking and Analysis: Victoria Hafner (2015); Sarah Dugan (2014) Geoffrey Morley-Mower Award for the Study of British Literature: Anne Hardrick (2016); Megan O'Neill (2015); Kathleen Bryant (2014); Kelly Ostergren (2013); Lyndsey Marcus (2012); Ryan McLaughlin (2011); Lauren Corbett (2010); Megan Shank (2009); Callyn Lepine (2008); Lindsay Fiesthumel (2007); Christina Curry (2006)
Award for Excellence in the Study of Digital Humanities: Beth Davies (2013) 
Special Award of Achievement by a Returning Student: Colleen Patricia Hoeffling (2009)
Award for Excellence in the Study of the English Language and Linguistics: Ashley Comer (2016); Rachael Padgett (2015); Julia Posey (2014); Victoria Foster (2013); Madeline Berkheimer (2012); Elise Stilwell (2011); Jacqueline Quattrocchi (2010); Stephanie Walker (2009); Valerie Hargis (2008); Brian Kim (2007); Robin Smith (2006) Teacher-Scholar Award for Excellence in the Study of English by a Secondary Education Minor: Angelica Babauta (2016); Kelly Ann Conner (2015); Hannah Limbaugh (2014); Elyse Krachman (2013); Kaitlyn Schmit (2012); Nichole Ehlers and Mary McCaferty (2011); Emily Young (2010); Anne Noffsinger (2009); Stephen Schiller (2008); Gregory Thompson (2007); Erin Herring (2006)