JMU Health Update - Feb. 16


 

Dear JMU Family,

Update on Cases
The university observed 2 new positive cases of COVID-19 at the Health Center yesterday, putting the total number of active cases at 28. The number of open quarantine and isolation beds is 392 out of 434. More information can be found on the university’s Stop the Spread dashboard.

Stay Vigilant
We want to clarify that even if you’ve been tested and received a negative result, you could still become positive later. And if you have previously tested positive for COVID-19, you can become reinfected. Reinfected persons are more likely to be asymptomatic but can still pass the virus to others. So it's important for everyone to wear a mask, distance from people not in your social bubble and avoid gatherings. Bringing guests into your room, suite or apartment not only puts you at risk, but also those around you.

Stop the Spread HELPline
If students and their families have questions and can’t readily find the answers in our FAQs, call the Stop the Spread HELPline, which is open Monday through Friday from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. The toll-free number is 888-886-3131. And don’t forget, many of your questions can be answered here. Call center agents also will be answering questions sent to covid19@jmu.edu, and you can submit questions via a form on the Stop the Spread site. Please note, the HELPline is not for reporting noncompliance with health guidance and the Stop the Spread Agreement signed by all students. Please use the LiveSafe app, which goes directly to the JMU Public Safety dispatch.

Stay safe and download the COVIDWISE app!

 

Back to Top

Published: Tuesday, February 16, 2021

Last Updated: Thursday, February 18, 2021

Related Articles