Cover Photo Image

Past President's Purple Star Award and Governor's Award recipients

Below is a list of James Madison University employees who previously received a President's Purple Star Award or a Governor’s Award.

   

President's Purple Star Award Archive

Agency Star

2017 Recipient: Dawn KNight
2016 Recipient: Frank Lucas, Jr
2015 Recipient: Karen Gerard
2011 Recipient: Jonathan Spindel
2009 Recipient: Robert Reid
2008 Recipient: Chris Gatesman, Michael Walsh
2007 Recipient: Dr. Newell Wright
2006 Recipient: Jennifer McCabe

Innovation

2017 Recipient: Joan Fahrney
2016 Recipient: Lon Jarvis
2015 Recipient: Bill Hartman
2011 Recipient: Alvin Chao
2009 Recipient: Anna Lynn Bell, Alvin Chao, Susan Reid
2008 Recipient: Rick Orebaugh
2007 Recipient: Interprofessional Services for Learning Assessment and Dr. Tim Schulte
2006 Recipient: Rinn Siegrist 
2005 Recipient: Mark Pinnow

Workplace Health, Wellness and Safety

2017 Recipient: Dr. Mary Thompson
2016 Recipient: Seth Arnold
2015 Recipient: Marcella Mullenax
2011 Recipient: Ronald Phillips
2010 Recipient: Brett Sinclair
2009 Recipient: Leslie Bellavance
2007 Recipient: Dennis Hart
2006 Recipient: Heather Armstrong

Community Service and Volunteerism

2017 Recipient: Delo Blough
2016 Recipient: Pete DeSmit
2015 Recipient: Sgt. Rodney McCarter
2011 Recipient: Gerri Rigney
2010 Recipient: Tracy Hakala, Amy Sirocky-Meck
2009 Recipient: Charles Blake
2008 Recipient: Anne Stewart
2007 Recipient: Pete DeSmit
2006 Recipient: Don Hobbs, Bill Baker, Frank Viscomi, Albert Buracker, Ronnie Rhodes, Sidney Monroe, Daniel King, Gregg Chevalier, Ken Fox, Jeff Smallwood, John Ventura, and Frankie Lucas
2005 Recipient: Suzanne Vance

Customer Service

2017 Recipient: Jill Staley Wade
2016 Recipient: Julie Byers
2015 Recipient: Darlene Quackenbush
2011 Recipient: Laura Brinkley
2010 Recipient: Dianne LIttle
2009 Recipient: Wanda Layman
2008 Recipient: Julie Love
2007 Recipient: Betty Reedy
2006 Recipient: Diane Puffenbarger
2005 Recipient: Phyllis Funkhouser

Teamwork

2017 Recipient: East Campus Power Plant (Steven MacRae, Kenny Stickley, THomas Burkholder, Aaron Carper, Cody Warlitner, Deland Morris, Alfred Miller, Randal Alger, Mark Hess, Steve Rains, Glen Smith, Brian Moshier, Reginald Lawson, Homer Whetzel, Dennis Hart)
2016 Recipient: JMU Transfer Team (Adam Anderson, Regina Admas, Jennifer Jackson, Kate McDaniel, Shannon Mercer, Laika Tamney)
2015 Recipient: Kevin Carnago
2011 Recipient: Kara Kiblinger, Kelly Miller-Martin, Elizabeth THompson
2010 Recipient: Carrier Library Cataloging Team (Judy Anderson, Mark Purington, Debbie Ryman, Cindi Sandridge, Darlene Newman, Joan Bowlen (Honorable Mention), Glenn Huffman (Honorable Mention))
2009 Recipient: Leslie Beam, Courtney Hidges, Sheila Hopkins, Wesley Elyard
2008 Recipient: Media Resources Technology Team (Vince Drumheller, Doug Gimbert, Jeff Roadcap, Olen Siron, James West, and Jackie Woolf)
2007 Recipient: The Science and Mathematics Learning Center Coordinators and Tutors
2006 Recipients: Jane Beach, Tyra Berger, Cathy Goldsborough, Diane Nash
2005 Recipient: Summer Orientation Registration Working Group (Violet Allain, Anna Lynn Bell, Jill Card, Steve Grande, Linda Halpern, REne Harrell, Sherry Hood, Lisa Kiracofe, Catherine Mahoney, Joe Manning, Trisha McCoy, Karyn Sproles, Lee Ward, Michele White)

Career Achievement

2017 Recipient: Joe Urgo
2016 Recipient: Rich Harris
2015 Recipient: Joan Houff
2011 Recipient: Nina Stenby-Hurst
2010 Recipient: Judy Anderson
2008 Recipient: Jackie Ciccone
2007 Recipient: Fred Hilton
2006 Recipient: David Taylor
2005 Recipient: Shirley Cobb



Environmental Stewardship

2011 Recipient: Holmes Brown

   

Governor’s Award Archive

Back to Top