Skip to Main Content

News

Events

News

Events

News

Events

News

Events

News

Events

  • Nov 1: Homecoming Dukes' 5K Run/Walk
  • Nov 1: The Breeze "Farewell Seeger" Open House
  • Nov 1: 80s Night at JMU Homecoming featuring "The Reflex"
  • More >

Student Staff

You are in the main content


UREC Student Staff Awards

National Awards / JMU Awards 

National Awards

  • 2014 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Brad Burgess
  • 2013 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Trey Smith
  • 2011 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Amanda Coale, Stephanie Larson and Bethany Maxfield
  • 2009 American Red Cross Certificate of Recognition for Extraordinary Personal Action: Keala Mason, Alex Bailey and Boris Korik
  • 2008 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Jeremy Tipton
  • 2006 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Lindsey Ervin
  • 2006 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Lexi Antalis
  • 2005 NIRSA Creative Excellence - 1st Place Graphic Communication (Facility Guide:  Marc Choi, Promotional Poster: Dario Tadic, Student Brochure: Wendy deGorter, Comprehensive Brochure: Sara Anderson & Stephanie Wallis)
  • 2005 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Hilary Bride
  • 2005 Frances Mayes Award through AAPHERD: Lindsey Ervin
  • 2004 NIRSA Creative Excellence Award Student Brochure: Marc Choi
  • 2002 NIRSA William N. Wasson Student Leadership & Academic Award: Jeff Pye

James Madison University Awards

  • 2014 JMU Student Employee of the Year: Erica Estes
  • 2013 School of Media Arts & Design One Day/One University Scholarship: Marie Schlatter
  • 2013 School of Media Arts & Design Byrd-Mims Journalism Scholarship: Heather Butterworth
  • 2010 “I Bleed Purple” Alumni Volunteer Award: Erin Huntley (UREC Alumnus)
  • 2010 JMU Student Employee of the Year: Keala Mason
  • 2010 School of Media Arts & Design One Day/One University Scholarship: Zephan Blaxberg
  • 2010 School of Media Arts & Design MPRI Interactive Media Scholarship: Lauren Sundquist
  • 2009 Service Award, JMU Kinesiology Department: Kristen McGolderick and Kellie Hayes
  • 2009 Outstanding Sport Management Major and Odyssey Society Induction, JMU Kineseology Department: Rob Ennis and Lindsey Felton
  • 2007 JMU Kinesiology Honors - Outstanding Majors, Exercise Science and Althea Loose Johnston Award: Carolyn Schubert
  • 2007 JMU Kinesiology Honors - Odyssey Society Induction: Asha Fleming
  • 2005 JMU Carrier Award: Hilary Bride, Erin Morrisey, Stephanie Sweat
  • 2005 SGA Student Employee of the Year: Lindsey Ervin
  • 2005 JMU Outstanding Student Organization: Sport Club Council
  • 2005 SOS Outstanding Organization: PROmotion
  • 2004 JMU SOS Leadership Awards - Outstanding Service/Fundraising Program: Warm A Winter Wish