Business

CoB honors outstanding students


 
Student Awards Ceremony - 2019

SUMMARY: On Thursday, May 2nd, the College of Business honored outstanding students throughout the college.


COLLEGE OF BUSINESS

Alpha Kappa Psi Award
DePaul Straub

Zane Showker Entrepreneurship Award
Trey Rustand

Valedictorian
Abolfazl Sodagartojgi

Outstanding Student Advisory Council Member
Emily Alford


 ACCOUNTING

Outstanding Undergraduates in Accounting
Courtney Nicole Cybert & Emily Kathleen Rutledge

Outstanding Graduates, Masters of Science in Accounting
Ryan Michael Hooper, Robert Post Kurtzman, Matthew Kyle Shifflett & Qianyu Tan

Federation of Schools of Accounting Outstanding Masters Student
Troy C. Clark

Outstanding Student in Marketing
Audrey L. Schappler

Marketing Faculty Award for Excellence
Mackenzie A. Kattwinkel

JC Penney Spirit Award
Lori M. Gagnon

Outstanding Female in Sales
Alexandra G. Cole

Outstanding Male in Sales
Nathaniel P. Gross

Outstanding JMU Digital Marketing Student Award presented by Workshop Digital
Abby L. Tebbenhoff


COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS & BUSINESS ANALYTICS

Outstanding Junior in Computer Information Systems
Emily Hoang

Outstanding Senior in Computer Information Systems
Alyssa Nicole Martin

Computer Information Systems Consulting Excellence Awards
Jared Scott Samuelson, Shivali Marwaha & Shaheera Sayedal Kanani

Computer Information Systems Technology Alumni Group Award
Halle Elizabeth Duenkel

BSAN Scholarship Todd Perry (’92) Aspiring Analytics Endowed Scholarship
Tim Marco Estermann


ECONOMICS

Outstanding Senior in Economics
Allison Fisher

Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Economics
Alex Sawyer


FINANCE & BUSINESS LAW

Outstanding Senior in Finance
Jacqueline Hulett

Outstanding Senior in Quantitative Finance
Thomas Shores


INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

Outstanding MBA Student
Raymond Gay

Outstanding Senior in International Business
Kayla Elizabeth Ostendorf


MANAGEMENT

Outstanding Student in Management
Minh H. Le

Management Faculty Awards for Excellence
Aaron C. Acosta, Jacqueline D. Lanigan, Renee D. Murat & Andrew J. Ross


MARKETING

Outstanding Student in Marketing
Audrey L. Schappler

Marketing Faculty Award for Excellence
Mackenzie A. Kattwinkel

JC Penney Spirit Award
Lori M. Gagnon

Outstanding Female in Sales
Alexandra G. Cole

Outstanding Male in Sales
Nathaniel P. Gross

Outstanding JMU Digital Marketing Student Award presented by Workshop Digital
Abby L. Tebbenhoff


HART SCHOOL OF HOSPITALITY, SPORT AND RECREATION MANAGEMENT

Outstanding Senior in Hospitality Management
Natalie Pyne

Outstanding Senior in Sport and Recreation Management
Alex Bunnell


MASTERS OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Outstanding MBA Student
Raymond Gay 


HONORS THESIS RECOGNITION* 

Computer Information Systems & Business Analytics 

Joseph Austin Crouch (Advisor: Tom Dillon)
Catherine Michelle Susco (Advisor: Carey Cole)

Economics 

Kyle Beck  (Advisor: Scott Milliman)
Matthew Reed (Advisor: Bob Subrick)

International Business 

Mallory Orr (Advisor: Marina Rosser)

Management 

Graham H. Maguire (Advisor: Dr. Angela Heavey)

School of Strategic Leadership Studies 

Donald “Greg” Harris, Ph.D. (Advisor: Dr. Benjamin S. Selzick)

 *These students will be recognized during a Commencement Medallion Ceremony on Friday, May 3, 2019 hosted by the Honors College. The ceremony will be held at the Festival Student and Conference Ballroom from 12:00 – 2:00 pm.

Published: Thursday, May 2, 2019

Last Updated: Thursday, May 2, 2019

Back to Top

Related Articles