College of Business

The College of Business Celebrates Outstanding Students at Awards Ceremony

at Awards Ceremony


 
Generic CoB News Image

SUMMARY: Congratulations to the College of Business¿ outstanding graduating students! The College of Business Award Ceremony was held on Thursday, May 5, 2016.


Congratulations to the College of Business’ outstanding graduating students! The College of Business Award Ceremony was held on Thursday, May 5, 2016.

Accounting

Outstanding Undergraduates in Accounting - Daniel Bowman

Outstanding Graduates, Masters of Science in Accounting – Maria Poznyakova, Jessica Stecher

Federation of Schools of Accounting Outstanding Masters Student – Kyle Sweeney

Computer Information Systems & Business Analytics

Outstanding Junior in Computer Information Systems – Allison Zeppuhar

Outstanding Seniors Computer Information Systems – Thu Nga Nguyen, Daniel Roppert

Computer Information Systems Consulting Excellence Award – Keyri Bonnilla, David DiSilvestro, Victoria Zehnder

Economics

Outstanding Senior in Economics – Michael McCullough

Faculty Award for Academic Excellence in Economics – Keith Pendergrast

Finance & Quantitative Finance

Outstanding Seniors in Finance – Daniel Burkhart, Jon Teconchuk

Outstanding Senior in Quantitative Finance – Matthew Calcagno

International Business

Outstanding Senior in International Business – Rebecca Quay

Management

Outstanding Student in Management – Daniel Roppert

Management Faculty Awards for Excellence – Genevieve Bestercy, Katelyn Ely, Dalton Malaby

Zane Showker Entrepreneurship Award – Chad Hard

Marketing

Outstanding Student in Marketing – Morgan Foran

Marketing Faculty Award for Excellence – Katharine Beveridge

Workshop Digital’s Outstanding Search Engine Marketing Student – Christine Provino

Top Female in Sales – Megan Niski

Top Male in Sales – Joseph Straub

JC Penney Spirit Award – Morgan Foran

Hart School of Hospitality, Sport & Recreation Management

Outstanding Seniors in Hospitality Management – Daniela Ilijic, Alexander Ostapovicz

Outstanding Senior in Sports & Recreation Management – Katelynn Sundheim

College of Business

Alpha Kappa Psi Award – Michael Aukamp

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key – Daniel Bowman

Valedictorian – Daniel Bowman

Outstanding Student Advisory Council Member – David Tessier

Master of Business Administration

Outstanding MBA Student – Heather Joffe

COB Honors Thesis Recognition

Economics Department:

Advisor: Dr. S. Kirk Elwood – Jasmine Grindle

Advisor: Dr. Vipul Bhatt – Keith Pendergrast

Finance & Business Law:

Advisor: Dr. Jaideep Chowdhury – Emily Blair

Advisor: Dr. Kathryn Schumann - Kathleen Fogg

2016 Graduate School Outstanding Dissertation Award for Social Sciences, Business, Health and Behavioral Studies

Strategic Leadership Studies

Dr. Laura Hunt Trull

"A Mixed Methods Study of Head Start Family Service Worker Qualifications and Family Service Utilization: Implications for Policy and Leadership"

Published: Friday, May 6, 2016

Last Updated: Thursday, January 4, 2018

Back to Top

Related Articles