JMU's Academic Writing Contest

 

 

2010 Winners

(click on students' names to read winning essays)

 

Graduate Winners

Christina Wulf
"Lost in Production?
American Viscose, Tires, and Toxic Waste
during World War II "
(First Place)
Instructor: Dr. Gabrielle Lanier, History

Evan Smith
"Interstellar Low Ways: Pat Patrick and Free Jazz"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Dr. Mary Jean Speare, Music

 

Humanities
Junior/Senior Winners

Eric La Freniere
"Staring into the Eyes of the Owl:
Deconstructing Watchmen's Super-Hero Icon of Reflexivity"
(First Place)
Instructor: Michael Smith, Writing, Rhetoric,
and Technical Communication

Seth Binsted
"A Defense of Moral Relativism:
David Wong & the Limited Empirical
Understanding of Human Nature"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Dr. Bill Knorpp, Philosophy and Religion

Steven Zachary Irons
"Interfacing with Technology:
Rhetoric in Response to Digital Environments"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Lucy Bednar, Writing, Rhetoric,
and Technical Communication

Philip Ochs
"To Choose or Not To Choose:
Quantum Theory and Free Will
in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Matthew Rebhorn, English

 

Humanities
Freshman/Sophomore Winners

Joseph Boelsche
"'Fine Foreign Birds' and 'The Twin Monster':
Exoticism in Twain's Pudd'nhead Wilson and Those Extraordinary Twins"
(First Place)
Instructor: Dr. Brooks Hefner, English

Julia Rice
"Aunt Jenny"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Eleanor Henderson, Writing Rhetoric,
and Technical Communication

Elizabeth Cozzati
"A Close Reading Analysis
of Richard Siken's 'Scheherazade'"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Lilah Hegnauer, English

Maria Cambone
"Honey, The Crazies Are Out Again:
Addressing Stereotypes Against Live Action Role Play"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Daisy Breneman, Writing, Rhetoric,
and Technical Communication

 

 

 

 

 

 

Social Sciences
Junior/Senior Winners

Ellie Lovett
"Art and Math Consilience"
(First Place)
Instructor: Dr. Kenneth Wright, IDLS

Jennifer L. Turner
"'Old Jim Crow':
The Case of Streetcar Segregation in Richmond, Virginia"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Dr. Daniel Kerr, History

 

Social Sciences
Freshman/Sophomore Winners

Paul McDowell
"Guilty Until Proven Innocent"
(First Place)
Instructor: Dr. Skip Hyser, History

Bryan Brady
"Royal Methods of Rule
Used by Queens in Patriarchal Societies "
(Second Place)
Instructor: Dr. Jessica Davidson, History

Lauren Rotsted
"A Study and Introduction to the Methods and Preservation
of Underwater Sites"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Clarence Geier, Anthropology

 

Fine Arts
Junior/Senior Winners

Danielle Haas
"The Importance of Self-Portraiture"
(First Place)
Instructor: Vicki Fama, Art History

Laura Bock
"Elgar Cello Concerto and Rouse Flute Concerto:
Responses to 20th-Century Tragedy"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Dr. Pedro Aponte, Music

James Ballard
"Bernstein, Copland, and the American Public"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Pedro Aponte, Music

 

Fine Arts
Freshman/Sophomore Winners

Caitrin Rhoads
"Libertas"
(First Place)
Instructor: Charles Maddox, Art History

Carrie Kurtz
"Art: A World of Commonalities & Differences"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Charles Maddox, Art History

 

Sciences
Freshman/Sophomore Winners

Lena Husnay
"Plant Growth and Development"
(First Place)
Instructor: Dr. Carol Hurney, Biology

Erin Benefiel
"The effect of sunlight on stomata density in the ilex cornuta"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Dr. Bruce Wiggins, Biology

 

 

Sponsored by the College of Arts & Letters Dean’s Office
& the School of Writing, Rhetoric, and Technical Communication