JMU's Academic Writing Contest

 

 

2008 Winners

(click on students' names to read winning essays)

 

Humanities Junior/Senior Winners

Ben Shaw
"Vaulting a Gap Much Better Bridged"
(First Place)
Instructor: Karen McDonnell, Writing, Rhetoric, and Technical Communication

Eric La Freniere
"'Evil' Dungeons and Dragons"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Michael Smith, Writing, Rhetoric, and Technical Communication

Seth Malaguerra
"The Things I Carried"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor:Sarah O'Connor, Writing, Rhetoric, and Technical Communication

Asia Brown
"A Far Greater Stretch of the Imagination:
Critical Essays on the Limits of Cultural Revolution "
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Sarah Duvivier, English

Marcus Hamilton
"Blurred Boundaries: Dreams and Reality
in Wuthering Heights and Jane Eyre "
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Annette Federico, English

Justin Hentosh
"The Compsons and the Nature of Chaos"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Jean Cash, English

 

Humanities Freshman/Sophomore Winners

Sam Patteson
"Minivan Motoring,
or Why I Miss that Old Car Smell"
(First Place)
Instructor: Erin Lambert, Writing, Rhetoric, and Technical Communication

Nichole Ehlers
"The Failed Search for Self-Identity
in Krapp's Last Tape"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Dr. Richard Gaughran, English

Annalisa Adams
"Immortality in the Films of Guillermo del Toro"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Richard Gaughran, English

Caitlin Black
"Cuts Against the Cure"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Eleanor Henderson, Writing, Rhetoric, and Technical Communication

 

Graduate Winners

Jordan Frith
"The Customer is Always Wrong:
The Problems with Digital Rights Management"
(First Place)
Instructor: Dr. Dona Gilliam, Media Arts and Design

John Erdos
"The Philosophy of History"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Dr. David Owusu-Ansah, History

Jason Lang
"Steroids: Should They Remain a Banned Substance?"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Lawrence Ham, Kinesiology

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fine Arts Junior/Senior Winners

Rebecca A. Dixon
"Reinterpreting the Intended Program
of Tchaikovsky's Fifth Symphony"
(First Place)
Instructor: Dr. Mary Jean Speare, Music

Lauren E. Lewis
"Elsie de Wolfe: From the Stage to the Knife"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Dr. Ronn Daniel, Art and Art History

Meghan Mary Patrick
"Neolithic Secrets of Orkney:
An Adventurer's Guide
to the Stone Circles of the Remote North"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Kate Stevens

 

Fine Arts Freshman/Sophomore Winner

Andrew Pham
"Before the Sound of War:
Exploring the Musical Traditions of Vietnam"
(First Place)
Instructor: Dr. Andrew Connell, Music

 

Social Sciences Junior/Senior Winners

Sean Santiago
"The Good Thief:
U.S. Law and the Fashion Design Piracy Loophole"
(First Place)
Instructor: Dr. Dona Gilliam, Media Arts and Design

Traci Cox
"Berlin: A Cultural, Historical, and Social Analysis
of the City's Built Environment "
(Second Place)
Instructor: Dr. Fletcher Linder, University Studies

Ibrahim Lamay
"Human Guinea Pigs?
An Analysis of Abdullahi et al. v. Pfizer"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr .Robin Teske, Political Science

Nathaniel Foote
"Failed States: A Case Study Analysis "
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Jonathan W. Keller, Political Science

Anne Toms
"Conservatively Radical:
Abigail Adams and Women's Education "
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Raymond Hyser, History

William Jeffcoat
"The Colonial Sudan: A Region in Turmoil"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. David Owusu-Ansah, History

 

Social Sciences Freshman/Sophomore Winners

Lance Edwin Nation, Jr.
"Public Safety Threatened as Individual Liberties
Suppressed: The Truth Concerning
Identification Photos on Driver Licenses"
(First Place)
Instructor: Dr. Howard L. Lubert, Political Science

Alexandra Jaggard
"Just Desserts: Serving Up a Definition of Justice"
(Second Place)
Instructor: Dr. Ari Kohen, Justice Studies

Candace McFetridge
"How Should the Government of the United States
Deal with the Islamic Republic of Iran? "
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Jonathan W. Keller, Political Science

Lorayah Priester
"What is W.E.B. DuBois' Contribution
to the Development of Classical Sociology:
Is it Substantial?"
(Honorable Mention)
Instructor: Dr. Damian White, Sociology

 

 

 

Sponsored by the College of Arts & Letters Dean’s Office
& the School of Writing, Rhetoric, and Technical Communication