Skip to Main Content

News

Events

News

Events

News

Events

News

Events

  • Oct 31: Homecoming Alumni Golf Tournament
  • Oct 31: Special Collections Halloween Open House
  • Nov 1: Homecoming Dukes' 5K Run/Walk
  • More >

News

Events

News

Events

Diversity Programs and Events

You are in the main content


Innovative Diversity Efforts Award (IDEA) Program Grants

The Innovative Efforts Award (IDEA) grant provides funding to students, faculty and staff members who want to test original ideas and/or develop sustainable activities and projects for the enrichment of diversity and inclusion at James Madison University (JMU). Individuals, departments, units or groups submit proposals for activities designed to enhance diversity and inclusion in the broadest terms to include socioeconomic status and background, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, national origin, gender and disability, age, veteran/military service status or any combination thereof.  IDEA grants have been awarded annually since 2006.

Select Link for Call for Proposals 2014-15 Announcement
Select Link for IDEA Grant 2014-15 Application Form

2014-2015 IDEA Grant Committee

Joyce Guthrie, College of Business

De'Shay Turner, Center for Multicultural Student Services

Terry Brino-Dean, College of Visual and Performing Arts

Erika Metler Sawin, College of Health and Behavioral Studies

Tiffany Hall Brutus, Student Athlete Affairs

Past IDEA Grant Awards by Year (Programs with * have developed into permanently funded programs)

2014-2015 Awards

Margaret Bagnardi & Christine Argenbright,Nursing Department:"Back to School Boot Camp"

JoAnn Benjamin, University Advising:"Safe Zone Advertising & Safe Zone Training Manual"

Elizabeth Berkeley, PhD. Biology Department:"Support Students to Attend SACNACS National Conference"

Peter Bsumek, School of Communication Studies:"Communication,Advocacy & Community Engagement"

George Johnson,PhD, Joe Hinshaw,PhD. & Ryan Parkhurst, School of Media Arts and Design: "SMADelites"

Renee Reed, Human Resources: "Employee Resource Groups"

Jacqueline Nagel, PhD ,Maria Papadakis, PhD, Nathan Sprague, PhD, Jeffrey Tang, PhD:College of Intergraded Science and Engineering : "Pilot High School Academic Fair"

Elizabeth Arnold and Katie Quertermous Dept of Mathematics & Statistics:"Expanding Your Horizons"

 

2013-2014 Awards

Maggie McCampbell & Jeremy Hawkins, Student Wellness & Outreach with LGBTQ & Ally Education Program: “Safe Zone Facilitation Enhancement and Program Growth.”
Katie LaPira & Carol Fleming, Outreach & Engagement: “Montpelier Archaeology: A Lesson in History, Science & Civic Responsibility.”
Kerry Cresawn of Biology: "Preparing JMU’s future Teachers for Culturally Relevant Teaching in Diverse Communities.”
Joshua Pate of Hospitality, Sport and Recreation Management and Thomas Moran of Kinesiology: "Empowerment through Sport.”
Kate Trammell and Cynthia Thompson of Theatre and Dance: "The Year of Butoh-Cross-Cultural Encounters with an Avante-Garde Asian Performance Form.”
Sarah Swanlund, Kelly Giles and Andrew Evans of Libraries and Educational Technology:"Mosaic of Diversity.” 

2012-2013 Awards

Andrew Connell, Music Department:  "Brazillian World Music Day Symposium."
Carol Fleming,  "Outreach & Engagement:  "Engaged Partners: Cultural Competence, Civic Engagement & Community Change in Harrisonburg & County."
*Elizabeth Theta-Brown, Math Department:  "SUMS Conference Support." 
UREC:  "Expedition Denali."
*Daphyne Thomas, College of Business:  "Cyber City Summer Program."
Aderonke Adesanya, Art History:  "African Art."
Kalela Williams, Furious Flower:  "Program Support."
Kate Stevens, Madison Art Collection:  "Program Support."
*Carol Fleming, Outreach & Engagement:  "Identity Camp."
History Department:  "Africana History Program."

2011-2012 Awards

Aderonke Adesanya, Art Design & Art History “Exhibition Seminar on African Dress Entitled: Dress and Identity in African Cultures.”
Sarah Brooks, Art Design & Art History along with Pedro Aponte, Kristen McCleary, Maureen Shanahan and Karin Tollefson: “Cultura y Comunidad: Workshop on Latino History and Culture for the Rockingham County Educational Community.” 
Tiffany Fung, COB Student Diversity Council: “COB Student Diversity Council: Conference Participation.” 
Daniel Robinson, Institute for Visual Studies along with Carlos Aleman, SCOM and PIR @ THMS; Lisa Schick, LTLE Program Coordinator; Kathryn Stevens, Director of Madison Art Collection; Betsy Dunnenberger, Principal at Thomas Harrison Middle School and Amanda Home, Elementary ESL Program Specialist: “Engaging Opportunities: Creative Inquiry through Image.” 
Dawn Womack, DUX Leadership Center: “Enriching Diversity Through DISC Workshop Series with a Diverse Student Group.” 

2010-2011 Awards

Walter Ghant, Community Service Learning:“Local Leadership Development with an Introduction to Restorative Justice: JMU/Northeast Neighborhood Association Partnership.” 
Craig Short and Katie Weaver, Procurement: “SWAM Purchasing Awareness Training Materials & Support.”
Mary Thompson, ISAT, with Katie O’Connell and Mitch Hobza, JMU Students: “Sister Speak: Ending Harassment Through Bystander Intervention.”  
*Morgan Benton, ISAT: “New Beginnings: Fostering College Readiness for Low-Income and Minority Students.”
*Catherine Smathers, COB Student: “College of Business Student Diversity Council.”
*Anthony Teate and Renee Parilak, ISAT: “Continuation of the JMU Overnight Experience Program.” 
Nicole Neitzey, “Post-Conflict Recovery Week—Speaker Housing.” 
Kate Stevens, Madison Art Collection: “Kathryn Eye Congo Collections.”

2009-2010 Awards

*Sarah Orem, Orientation: "We are JMU."
Kristen Shrewsbury, Learning Resource Center: "Journal of the JMU Multilingual Writer's Community."
*Valerie Schoolcraft, Rory Lazowski and Matt Trybus of Disability Services along with Christina Bartholomew and Melinda Burchard in Education Programs: "Madison Access."
*Carol Fleming, Outreach & Engagement: "Exploring Identity"
Melissa Aleman, School of Communication, and Meredith Burns: "Enhancing Technological Literacy to Increase Diversity of Women's Voices on Campus."
*Anthony Teate, CISAT, and Renee Parilak, Alumna: "JMU Overnight Experience." 
Laura Desporte, Mary Slade and David Herr, Exceptional Education: "Partnering of JMU and Inn-City High School Students."
*Paul & Dusty Krikau, Greg Meyer, Chris Orem, Tracy Lanier, Karen Connor, Matthew Lee and Nancy Poe: "The House of Privilege." 
*Harriet Cobb, Robin Anderson, Renee Staton, and Cheree Hammond of Graduate Psychology: "Introducing Intergroup Dialogue to JMU: Training for Faculty, Professional Staff, and Graduate Students in Deepening Great Intergroup Communication and Relationships on Campus."

2008-2009 Awards

*Anthony Tongen and Roger Thelwell, College of Science and Math: "M3: Mentoring for Minorities in Mathematics."
Karen Ford, B. J. Bryson, Nancy Poe and Cindy Hunter; Department of Social Work: "Positive Practices of Student Focused Learning for Diversity and Inclusion."
Mary Slade, Oris Griffin, Cindy Klevickis, Monyette Martin, College of Education, CISAT and Admissions: "Building Community Through Service Learning with Inner-City Middle School Students and a Community in Need."
*Michelle Estes, Jane Thall, Oris Griffin, College of Education: "Building and Sustaining an Online Social Network of At-Risk Students for Educational Precedence."
*Jennifer Testa, HR Training and Development: "The Ways of the World."
*Ericka Kancler, Department of Biology:  "Mini-med School."
*Renee Staton and Michele Kielty, Graduate Psychology:  "The Girl’s Leadership Experience Camp."
Laura Lewis, Sociology and Anthropology: "Marching Through History with Cesar Chavez and the Farm Workers."
Lisa Maynard, School of Music:  "Making Music, Making Friends."
Erica Bleeg, English Department:  "Stories for a New Millennium at JMU."

2007-2008 Awards

Jennifer Kasey and Dusty Krikau, Center for Multicultural Student Services: "Facilitating Student’s Awareness of White Privilege"
*Kathryn Stevens and Melanie Brimhall-Madison, Madison Art Collection: "Prism Gallery: Reflecting Diversity at JMU."
*Jody Fagan, Library and Technical Education:  "African American Biographical Database."
Holly Wade, University Recreation Center:  "African Kukuwa Dance."
Jennifer Coffman and Matthew Chamberlin, Office of International Programs: "Profiles in Diversity."
Kay Knickrehm and Glenn Hastedt, Humanities and Social Sciences:  "Promoting Diversity within the New College of Public and International Affairs."
Daphyne Thomas and Larry Ham, CISAT and COB Diversity Councils:  "Collaboration on an internal climate study for their colleges."
Dean Cocking, College of Science and Math:  "Diversity Dialogues."
Cheryl Beverly and George Font, College of Education: "VOICES: Hear the Voices of Experience."

2006-2007 Awards

*Cheryl Talley, CISAT Diversity Council:  "2008 JMU Conference on Race and; Ethnicity: Mr. Madison on Diversity and Democracy."
*Towana Moore and Brian Charette, Division of Administration and Finance Diversity Council:  "The Utilities and Trades Minority Apprenticeship Program."
Jennifer Campfield and Brett Sinclair, Office of Human Resources:  "Diversity Advertising Program."
*Oris Griffin and Cindy Klevickis, Professor-in-Residence: "Dual Enrollment for JMU Courses in Richmond City Schools."
B. J. Bryson, CISAT Diversity Council:  "Inclusion is for Everyone!"
Kate McDaniel and Barbara Daniel, Academic Advising and Career Development: "Job Search and Career Resources for International Students."
David Brakke, Ioana Niculescu and Kristen St. John, College of Science and Mathematics Diversity Council:  "Open Your Mind."
Kathryn Monger and Melanie Mason, Madison Art Collection:  "Mingle with Mali."
Susan Ghiaciuc, Carol Hamilton and Carlos Aleman, College of Arts and Letters Diversity Council: "Madison Teaching Fellows Developing Faculty Awareness of Engage!"