Skip to Main Content


You are in the main content

Are Unpublished works Protected?

As long as unpublished works constitute copyrightable material and are fixed in a tangible medium of expression, they are protected by copyright regardless of national origin.

The law governing the inclusion of unpublished works is 17 USC §104.