Skip to Main Content

Faculty and Students

You are in the main content


MADISON SCHOLARS

(Established in 1982; first recipients were named for the 1983-84 academic year)

Each year, in recognition of superlative achievement in the areas of teaching, scholarship, and service, the College names a Carl Harter Distinguished Teacher, a Madison Scholar, and a recipient of the Distinguished Service Award. The Madison Scholar is recognized for a record of outstanding scholarship/research/creative work and its dissemination through publication, exhibition, performance or other means.

1983-84

Robert H. Shapiro (Chemistry)

Todd R. Zeiss (English)

1984-85

Frank A. Gerome (History)

Elizabeth L. Ihle (Secondary Ed.)

1985-86

Lee Congdon (History)

Jerry Coulter (Art)

1986-87

Carlton B. Smith (History)

Ralph A. Cohen (English)

1987-88

Caroline T. Marshall (History)

Gordon M. Fisher (Math & Computer Science)

1988-89

Cameron Nickels (English)

Benjamin A. DeGraff (Chemistry)

1989-90 Philip F. Riley (History)

Raymond A. Serway (Physics)

1990-91

Chong-kun Yoon (History)

Sally Lance (Music)

1991-92

J. Barkley Rosser (Economics)

Carter G. Lyons (Math)

1992-93

Esther H. Minskoff (Special Ed)

Mary Louise Loe (History)

1993-94

Roger A. Soenksen (SMAD)

John R. C. Fairfield (Comp. Science)

1994-95

Henry A. Myers (History)

Carl G. Droms (Math)

1995-96

Stephen R. Bowers (Political Science)

Thomas L. King (Theatre & Dance)

1996-97

Sidney R. Bland (History-CAL)

Richard F. West (Psychology-College of Ed & Psych)

William C. Wood (Center for Economic Ed-College of Business)

Ramon A. Mata-Toledo (Computer Science-CISAT)

Daniel M. Downey (Chemistry-College of Science & Math)

1997-98

David Owusu-Ansah (History-CAL)

Jack H. Presbury (Psychology)

Charles D. Pringle (Management-Retired)

Brenda M. Ryals (Communication Sciences & Disorders-CISAT)

Thomas C. DeVore (Chemistry-College of Science & Math)

1998-99

Glenn Hastedt (PoliSci-CAL)

Arnold Kahn (Psychology-College of Ed & Psych)

Daniel Gallagher (Management-College of Business)

Charles Runyan (Comm. Sci. & Disord-CISAT-Retired)

1999-2000

Michael Galgano (History-CAL)

Donna Street (School of Accounting-COB)

Michael Rettig (Cntr. for Ed. Leadership-Ed. & Psych)

Thomas Syre (Health Sciences-CISAT)

Reid Harris (Biology-Science & Math)

2000-2001

Dan Flage (Philosophy/Religion – CAL)

Reid Linn (Dean, Graduate School-Retired)

Gary Peterson (Math-College of Science & Math-Retired)

Maria Papadakis (ISAT-CISAT)

Barkley and Marina Rosser (Economics-COB)

2001-2002

Richard Lippke (Philosophy/Religion-CAL)

David Allsopp (College of Ed.)

James S. Sochacki (Math-CSM)

Jamie Winebrake (ISAT-CISAT)

Diane Riordan (School of Accounting-COB)

2002-2003

Sallie King (Philosophy/Religion-CAL)

Karen Santos (Special Ed, College of Ed.)

Bruce Wiggins (Biology, CSM)

Helmut Kraenzle (ISAT-CISAT)

Ehsan Ahmed (Economics, COB)

2003-2004

Roger Hall (Theatre & Dance-CAL-Retired)

Esther Minskoff (Special Education-Retired)

Kevin Giovanetti (Physics-CSM)

Sheena Rogers (Psychology-CISAT-Retired)

Susan Polocsay (Computer Information Systems and Operations Mgmt-COB)

2004-2005

Anthony Eksterowicz (Political Science-CAL)

Karen Broaddus (Reading Education-COE)

Ivor Knight (Biology-CSM)

Michael Saunders (Kinesiology-CISAT)

Paul Bierly (Management-COB)

2005-2006

Iain Maclean (Philosophy & Religion-CAL)

Tamara Jetton (Secondary Education-COE)

James Liu (Mathematics-CSM)

JoAnne Brewster (Graduate Psychology-CISAT)

Nancy Nichols (Accounting-COB)

John Hilliard (Music-CVPA-Retired)

LouAnn Lovin (Middle Education-COE)

Grace Wyngaard (Biology-CSM)

Craig Shealy (Psychology-CISAT)

Susan Kruck (Computer Information Systems-COB)

2007-2008

Andrea Wiley (Sociology & Anthropology-CAL)

M. Gay Ivey (Reading Education-COE)

John Gilje (Chemistry-CSM)

Samuel Redwine (Computer Science-CISAT)

Irvine Clarke (Marketing-COB)

2008-2009

Michael Seth (History-CAL)

Kathleen Arthur (Art & Art History-CVPA)

Barbara Stern (Secondary Education-COE)

C. David Pruett (Mathematics-CSM-Retired)

Christine DeMars (Graduate Psychology-CISAT)

Theresa Flaherty (Marketing-COB)

2009-2010

Shane O’Hara (Theatre & Dance-CVPA)

Cheryl Beverly (Exceptional Education-COE)

Caroline Lubert (Mathematics and Statistics-CSM)

Jonathan Spindel (ISAT-CISAT)

Thomas Dillon (CIS and Management-COB)

2010-2011

Robert Roberts (Political Science-CAL)

John Ott (Art and Art History-CVPA)

David Slykhuis (Middle, Secondary & Math-COE)

Conley McMullen (Biology-CSM)

Richard West (Graduate Psychology-CISAT)

Scott Gallagher (Intl. Bus. & Mgmt.-COB)

2011-2012

Amy Paugh (Sociology and Anthropology-CAL)

Greg Stewart (Art and Art History-CVPA)

Mary Beth Cancienne (Middle, Secondary & Math-COE)

Steven Whisnant (Physics-CSM)

Lincoln Gray (Communication Sciences and Disorders-CISAT)

D. Eric Boyd (Professional Development Center-COB)

2012-2013

Jonathan Keller (Political Science-CAL)

Jonathan Gibson (Music-CVPA)

Diane Wilcox (Learning, Technology & Leadership-COE)

Christopher Rose (Biology-CSM)

Louise Temple-Rosebrook (ISAT-CISAT)

Dan Gallagher (Management-COB)

2013-2014

Alexander Leidholdt (SMAD-CAL)

Laura Katzman (Art-CVPA)

Barbara Stern (Middle, Secondary & Math-COE)

Ioann Niculescu (Physics-CSM)

Suzanne Baker (Psychology-CHBS)

Raktim Pal (CIS & Business Analysis-COB)

2014-2015

Bernd Kaussler (Political Science-CAL)

Cynthia Thompson (Dance-CVPA)

Kristina Doubet (Middle, Secondary & Math-COE)

Mark Gabriele (Biology-CSM)

Lennis Echterling ( Graduate Psychology-CHBS)

Robert McKown (ISAT-CISE)

Jason Fink (Finance-COB)

2015-2016

Kerry Dobransky (Sociology & Anthropology-CAL)

Richard Finkelstein (Theatre & Dance-CVPA)

Dorothy Sluss (Early, Elementary & Reading-COE)

Chris Hughes (Physics & Astronomy –CSM)

Bryan Saville (Psychology-CHBS)

Mert Tokman (Marketing-COB)

2016-2017

Joshua Linder (Sociology & Anthropology-CAL)

Kate Trammell (Theatre & Dance-CVPA)

David Slykhuis (Middle, Secondary & Math-COE)

Chris Lantz (Biology-CSM)

Nicholas Luden (Kinesiology-CHBS)

Robert Brent (ISAT-CISE)

Farris Mousa (Management-COB)

2017-2018

Susan Opt (Communication Studies-CAL)