Cover Photo Image

International Admissions Process

Graduate students should visit our Graduate School for application information.
U.S. citizens living abroad or in U.S. territories should follow the domestic Freshman or Transfer application process.

  • Competitive applicants will have excellent class rank and an academic background that shows a strong program of study.
  • For applicants from non-English speaking countries:
    • Proof of English language proficiency in ONE of the following ways:
      • Minimum standardized test score:
        • Note: Please specify the JMU CEEB code (005392) on the testing form. Test scores must be sent directly from the testing agency to JMU. Student copies will not be accepted.
        • 550 paper-based TOEFL, 81 Internet-based TOEFL. 
        • SAT score of 500 on the Critical Reading Portion of SAT exam.
        • IELTS score of 6.5. 
      • Submission of a General Certificate of Secondary Education or General Certificate of Education "O" level in English language.
      • Possession of an American associate's or bachelor's degree equivalent from an accredited institution located in a country where English is the native language.
      • Graduation from an accredited high school in a native English-speaking country where the applicant has resided for at least four years.
    • For applicants who lack the required English proficiency but meet all other academic requirements, the student may enroll in the International Study Center.
  • Optional: Scholastic Aptitude Test (SAT) or American College Testing Assessment (ACT).
  • Applicants from China: We recommend that applicants participate in a third-party interview which gives you the opportunity to discuss your academic and personal background. Companies such as InitalView can conduct interviews. Interviews must be completed and submitted prior to the International Application deadline of April 1st.

 
Application Checklist
  • Submitted online application
  • Official transcripts (complete and original copy, in English)
  • Proof of English language proficiency (non-native speakers)
  • One letter of recommendation
  • Copies of your temporary visa documents
  • Financial certification form
  • $70 Application Fee
PDF Translations

Download and read our admissions process in your language.

 
Country Specific Requirements

Find additional requirements for your country.

Back to Top