JMU SCHEV Outstanding Faculty Awards

2017

Winners

Theresa Clarke, Department of Marketing
Caroline Lubert, Department of Mathematics 

Finalists

Mark Gabriele, Department of Biology
Mike Gubser, Department of History

Nominees

Kate Arecchi, Department of Theatre/Dance
Paul Bogard, Department of English
Tom Moran, Department of Kinesiology

2016

Winner
Chris Hughes, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Finalists
Theresa Clarke, Department of Marketing
Mike Deaton, Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Kristina Doubet, Department of Middle, Secondary, and Mathematics Education

Nominees
Kate Arecchi, Department of Theatre/Dance
Paul Bogard, Department of English
Theresa Clarke, Department of Marketing
Mike Deaton, Department of Integrated Science and Technology
Kristina Doubet, Department of Middle, Secondary, and Mathematics Education
Trevor Stokes, Department of Graduate Psychology

2015

Finalists
Frances Flannery, Department of Philosophy & Religion
Steven Whitmeyer, Department of Geology and Environmental Science 

Nominees
David Bernstein, Department of Computer Science
Theresa Clarke, Department of Marketing
Gina MacDonald, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Fariss Mousa, Department of Management
Trevor Stokes, Department of Graduate Psychology

2014

Finalists
David Bernstein, Department of Computer Science
Steven Whitmeyer, Department of Geology and Environmental Science 

Nominees
David Bernstein, Department of Computer Science
Brenda Bryson, Department of Social Work
Frances Flannery, Department of Philosophy & Religion
Daniel Gallagher, Department of Management
Teresa Harris, Department of Early Childhood Education
Brian Kaylor, School of Communication Studies
Gina MacDonald, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Steven Whitmeyer, Department of Geology and Environmental Science 

2013 

Winners
Olga Pierrakos, School of Engineering
Laura Taalman, Department of Mathematics & Statistics

Nominees 
Daniel Gallagher, Department of Management
Teresa Harris, Department of Early Childhood Education
Sallie King, Department of Philosophy and Religion
Kate Stevens, School of Art, Design and Art History

2012 

Winner
Anne Stewart, Graduate Psychology

Finalists
Teresa Harris, Department of Early Childhood Education
Sallie King, Department of Philosophy & Religion

Nominees
Robert Kolondinsky, Department of Management
Olga Pierrakos, School of Engineering
Kristen St. John, Department of Geology and Environmental Science
Katherine Schwartz, School of Art, Design and Art History
Kate Stevens, School of Art, Design and Art History

2011

Winners
Robert Kolvoord, Department of Integrated Science & Technology
Barkley Rosser, Department of Economics

Finalists
Sallie King, Department of Philosophy and Religion
Kristen St. John, Department of Geology and Environmental Science 

Nominees 
Teresa Harris, Department of Early Childhood Education
Robert Kolondinsky, Department of Management
Katherine Schwartz, School of Art, Design and Art History
Kate Stevens, School of Art, Design and Art History

2010

Winners
Lennie Echterling, Graduate Psychology
Peter Pham, Department of Justice Studies

Finalists 
Barkley Rosser, Department of Economics
Kristen St. John, Department of Geology and Environmental Science

Nominees 
Robert Kolondinsky, Department of Management
Robert Kolvoord, Department of Integrated Science & Technology
Katherine Schwartz, School of Art, Design and Art History
Kate Stevens, School of Art, Design and Art History

Back to Top